H.S. Football Home History Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

South Decatur Cougars

Schedule - History - School Info - Spirit Shop

Results History

Below is a list of results for the South Decatur over the years.

1971 Season

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 North DearbornWin 18-12
Sep. 10 EdinburghWin 13-9
Sep. 17 MilanWin 19-6
Sep. 25 North Decatur -
Oct. 8 ScottsburgLoss 6-12
Oct. 15 Triton CentralLoss 0-20
Oct. 22 AuroraLoss 14-35
Oct. 28 North DecaturLoss 6-14
Nov. 5 GreensburgLoss 6-34

1972 Season

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 North DearbornWin 15-6
Sep. 8 EdinburghWin 38-0
Sep. 15 MilanWin 40-6
Sep. 23 Park TudorWin 32-0
Sep. 29 North DecaturWin 14-6
Oct. 6 MadisonLoss 18-33
Oct. 13 Triton CentralLoss 6-20
Oct. 20 AuroraWin 21-14
Oct. 27 Indian CreekWin 14-8

1973 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 GreensburgLoss 0-28
Sep. 14 LawrenceburgLoss 0-38
Sep. 28 New PalestineLoss 0-21
Oct. 5 North DecaturLoss 7-28
Oct. 12 MadisonLoss 8-40
Oct. 19 MilanWin 30-6

1974 Season

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 6 BrookvilleLoss 6-19
Oct. 4 North DecaturWin 31-8
Oct. 11 Brown CountyWin 28-13
Oct. 18 MilanLoss 0-7
Oct. 25 AuroraLoss 14-22
Nov. 1 East CentralLoss 14-48

1975 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 29 GreensburgLoss 0-12
Sep. 5 BrookvilleLoss 0-42
Sep. 20 BatesvilleLoss 6-14
Oct. 3 North DecaturWin 26-0
Oct. 17 MilanWin 12-6
Oct. 31 East CentralWin 40-14

1976 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 27 GreensburgLoss 0-34
Sep. 3 BrookvilleLoss 0-49
Sep. 24 New PalestineLoss 18-19

1977 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 26 Indian CreekWin 16-0
Sep. 2 EdinburghLoss 12-26
Sep. 9 LawrenceburgWin 1-0
Sep. 23 GreensburgLoss 14-30
Sep. 30 North DecaturWin 30-6
Oct. 8 Brown CountyLoss 7-39
Oct. 14 MilanWin 20-14
Oct. 21 North DecaturWin 40-19

1978 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 25 Indian CreekWin 13-6
Sep. 1 EdinburghWin 41-24
Sep. 8 Park TudorWin 21-16
Sep. 16 BatesvilleWin 14-6
Sep. 22 GreensburgLoss 19-21
Sep. 29 North DecaturWin 53-14
Oct. 6 Brown CountyWin 49-6
Oct. 13 MilanWin 34-16
Oct. 20 Indiana DeafWin 54-6
Oct. 25 East CentralLoss 6-22

1979 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 24 Indian CreekLoss 0-14
Aug. 31 EdinburghLoss 14-18
Sep. 8 Park TudorLoss 6-22
Sep. 14 BatesvilleLoss 7-66
Sep. 21 GreensburgLoss 6-48
Oct. 12 MilanWin 36-20
Oct. 19 Indiana DeafWin 28-18
Oct. 24 East CentralLoss 12-60

1980 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 22 Indian CreekLoss L-W
Aug. 29 EdinburghLoss 12-14
Sep. 5 Park TudorLoss 12-28
Sep. 12 BatesvilleLoss 12-63
Sep. 19 Greensburg -
Sep. 26 North DecaturWin 26-8
Oct. 3 Brown CountyLoss 14-24
Oct. 10 Milan -
Oct. 17 Indiana DeafLoss 21-25
Oct. 24 MorristownLoss L-W

1981 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 28 Indian CreekLoss 13-26
Sep. 4 EdinburghWin 34-0
Sep. 11 Park TudorLoss L-W
Sep. 18 BatesvilleLoss 0-28
Sep. 25 GreensburgLoss 13-40
Oct. 2 North DecaturLoss L-W
Oct. 9 ???Loss L-W
Oct. 16 MilanLoss 0-30
Oct. 23 Indiana DeafWin 9-6
Oct. 28 MorristownLoss 6-32

1982 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 27 MilanWin 12-6
Sep. 3 Brown CountyLoss 26-32
Sep. 10 EdinburghWin 43-12
Sep. 17 BatesvilleLoss L-W
Sep. 24 ???Loss L-W
Oct. 1 Park TudorLoss 10-12
Oct. 8 North DecaturLoss 3-36
Oct. 15 Indian CreekLoss 15-33
Oct. 22 Indiana DeafWin 13-7
Oct. 27 MorristownWin 25-0

1983 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 20 GreensburgLoss 7-28
Aug. 27 Park TudorWin 14-0
Sep. 2 TriLoss 8-24
Sep. 9 New PalestineLoss 0-42
Sep. 16 Indian CreekLoss 14-20
Sep. 23 MilanLoss 6-12
Sep. 30 EdinburghWin 21-14
Oct. 7 Brown CountyLoss 2-6
Oct. 14 North DecaturWin 14-0
Oct. 19 Union CountyLoss 0-30

1984 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 24 GreensburgLoss 0-14
Aug. 31 TriLoss 19-27
Sep. 7 New PalestineLoss 0-42
Sep. 14 Indian CreekLoss 35-41
Sep. 21 MilanLoss 15-24
Sep. 28 EdinburghWin 25-22
Oct. 5 Brown CountyLoss 9-14
Oct. 12 North DecaturWin 27-14
Oct. 19 Union CountyLoss 14-21
Oct. 24 Park TudorLoss 7-24

1985 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 30 GreensburgLoss 7-59
Sep. 7 Park TudorLoss 6-41
Sep. 13 EdinburghWin 28-8
Sep. 20 Beech GroveLoss 14-48
Sep. 27 Brown CountyLoss 0-34
Oct. 4 MilanLoss 7-12
Oct. 11 North DecaturLoss 28-41
Oct. 18 Indian CreekLoss 6-30
Oct. 25 WestfieldLoss 0-56

1986 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 29 GreensburgLoss 0-34
Sep. 6 Prairie HeightsLoss 0-48
Sep. 12 EdinburghLoss 13-20
Sep. 19 Beech GroveLoss 12-42
Sep. 26 Brown CountyLoss 14-25
Oct. 3 MilanLoss 6-48
Oct. 10 North DecaturLoss 12-24
Oct. 17 Indian CreekLoss 0-7
Oct. 24 TriLoss 0-32

1987 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 28 GreensburgLoss L-W
Sep. 4 ShenandoahLoss 7-27
Sep. 11 EdinburghWin W-L
Sep. 18 Beech GroveLoss 0-40
Sep. 25 Brown CountyLoss L-W
Oct. 2 MilanLoss 0-7
Oct. 9 North DecaturWin W-L
Oct. 16 Indian CreekLoss 25-26
Oct. 23 EdinburghWin 15-12
Oct. 30 TriLoss 6-28

1988 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 26 GreensburgLoss 6-28
Sep. 2 Park TudorWin 48-0
Sep. 9 EdinburghWin 28-20
Sep. 16 Beech GroveLoss 13-37
Sep. 23 Brown CountyLoss 0-24
Sep. 30 MilanWin 49-23
Oct. 7 North DecaturWin 18-8
Oct. 14 Indian CreekWin 46-7
Oct. 21 North DecaturWin 28-20
Oct. 28 Cambridge City LincolnWin 12-6
Nov. 4 Eastern HancockLoss 14-26

1989 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 25 Indiana DeafWin 32-0
Sep. 1 Park TudorWin 47-0
Sep. 8 EdinburghWin 18-6
Sep. 15 South PutnamLoss 14-20
Sep. 22 Brown CountyWin 18-13
Sep. 29 MilanWin 13-0
Oct. 6 North DecaturWin 20-6
Oct. 13 Indian CreekWin 34-0
Oct. 20 EdinburghWin 31-0
Oct. 27 Eastern HancockWin 33-13
Nov. 3 TriWin 28-16
Nov. 10 Lafayette Central CatholicWin 13-9
Nov. 17 Springs ValleyLoss 6-22

1990 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 24 Indiana DeafWin 53-6
Sep. 1 Park TudorWin 48-0
Sep. 7 EdinburghWin 36-0
Sep. 14 South PutnamWin 46-0
Sep. 21 Brown CountyWin 16-0
Sep. 28 MilanWin 29-0
Oct. 5 North DecaturWin 27-0
Oct. 12 Indian CreekWin 27-0
Oct. 19 (BYE) -
Oct. 26 Eastern HancockWin 60-6
Nov. 2 TriWin 42-18
Nov. 9 SheridanWin 6-0
Nov. 16 North PutnamWin 16-13
Nov. 23 SouthwoodWin 44-15

1991 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 30 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 8-22
Sep. 7 Park TudorWin 39-10
Sep. 13 EdinburghWin 20-2
Sep. 20 South PutnamLoss 26-27
Sep. 27 Eastern HancockLoss 12-14
Oct. 4 MilanLoss L-W
Oct. 11 North DecaturLoss 20-21
Oct. 18 Indian CreekWin W-L
Oct. 25 MilanLoss 12-21

1992 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 28 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 14-22
Sep. 4 Park TudorLoss 6-14
Sep. 11 EdinburghWin 12-6
Sep. 18 South PutnamLoss 20-25
Sep. 25 Eastern HancockWin 33-0
Oct. 2 MilanLoss 14-27
Oct. 9 North DecaturLoss 13-41
Oct. 16 Indian CreekWin 28-18
Oct. 23 Indiana DeafWin 25-0
Oct. 30 EdinburghLoss 7-29

1993 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 27 Union CountyWin 31-12
Sep. 4 Park TudorLoss 6-21
Sep. 10 EdinburghLoss 0-13
Sep. 17 South PutnamLoss 0-38
Sep. 24 Eastern HancockLoss 12-28
Oct. 2 MilanWin 28-8
Oct. 8 North DecaturLoss 6-36
Oct. 15 Indian CreekLoss 0-39
Oct. 22 KnightstownLoss 0-12

1994 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 26 Union CountyWin 20-0
Sep. 2 Park TudorLoss 20-27
Sep. 9 EdinburghLoss 6-7
Sep. 16 South PutnamLoss 28-42
Sep. 23 Eastern HancockLoss 13-44
Sep. 30 MilanLoss 0-42
Oct. 7 North DecaturWin 22-13
Oct. 14 Indian CreekLoss 26-34
Oct. 21 North DecaturLoss 0-32

1995 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 25 Union CountyWin 21-12
Sep. 2 Park TudorLoss 26-48
Sep. 8 EdinburghLoss 22-24
Sep. 15 South PutnamLoss 13-19
Sep. 22 Perry CentralWin 21-12
Sep. 29 MilanLoss 0-41
Oct. 6 North DecaturLoss 12-14
Oct. 13 Indian CreekLoss 7-28
Oct. 20 ClarksvilleLoss 6-38

1996 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 23 Union CountyWin 17-14
Aug. 30 Park TudorWin 33-21
Sep. 6 EdinburghLoss 12-15
Sep. 13 South PutnamLoss 11-32
Sep. 20 Perry CentralLoss 0-6
Sep. 27 MilanLoss 6-21
Oct. 5 North DecaturLoss 7-14
Oct. 11 Indian CreekLoss 14-17
Oct. 18 LawrenceburgLoss 14-61

1997 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 22 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 0-9
Aug. 29 Union CountyWin 20-0
Sep. 6 Park TudorLoss 20-27
Sep. 12 EdinburghWin 48-0
Sep. 19 SpeedwayLoss 20-21
Sep. 26 Triton CentralLoss 20-26
Oct. 3 MilanWin 17-6
Oct. 10 North DecaturWin 20-6
Oct. 17 Indian CreekWin 30-20
Oct. 24 EdinburghWin 50-14
Oct. 31 KnightstownLoss 10-28

1998 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 21 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 17-33
Aug. 28 Union CountyLoss 0-44
Sep. 4 Park TudorLoss 19-30
Sep. 11 EdinburghLoss 20-21
Sep. 18 SpeedwayLoss 6-63
Sep. 25 Triton CentralLoss 12-40
Oct. 2 MilanLoss 6-47
Oct. 9 North DecaturLoss 8-38
Oct. 16 Indian CreekLoss 13-40
Oct. 23 Indiana DeafLoss 21-22

1999 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 20 Cambridge City LincolnWin 14-13
Aug. 27 Union CountyWin 31-8
Sep. 4 Park TudorLoss 13-20
Sep. 10 EdinburghWin 62-12
Sep. 17 ClarksvilleWin 28-22
Sep. 24 Triton CentralLoss 13-14
Oct. 1 MilanLoss 7-45
Oct. 8 North DecaturLoss 9-47
Oct. 15 Indian CreekWin 62-12
Oct. 22 MilanLoss 35-38

2000 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 18 Cambridge City LincolnWin 29-0
Aug. 25 Union CountyWin 33-14
Sep. 1 Park TudorLoss 0-34
Sep. 8 EdinburghWin 53-0
Sep. 15 ClarksvilleLoss 14-29
Sep. 22 Triton CentralLoss 14-20
Sep. 29 MilanLoss 12-34
Oct. 6 North DecaturLoss 6-12
Oct. 13 Indian CreekWin 27-19
Oct. 20 Indiana DeafWin 39-18
Oct. 27 West WashingtonLoss 16-40

2001 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 17 Cambridge City LincolnWin 32-0
Aug. 24 Union CountyWin 22-6
Aug. 31 Park TudorLoss 14-17
Sep. 7 EdinburghWin 13-0
Sep. 14 ClarksvilleLoss 6-7
Sep. 21 Triton CentralWin 50-8
Sep. 28 MilanWin 43-0
Oct. 5 North DecaturWin 14-0
Oct. 12 Indian CreekLoss 6-49
Oct. 19 Park TudorWin 14-13
Oct. 26 EdinburghWin 58-0
Nov. 2 North DecaturWin 26-12
Nov. 10 Perry CentralLoss 0-28

2002 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 23 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 8-12
Aug. 30 Union CountyWin 12-6
Sep. 6 Park TudorLoss 25-29
Sep. 13 EdinburghWin 44-0
Sep. 21 ClarksvilleWin 21-20
Sep. 27 Triton CentralWin 27-21
Oct. 4 MilanWin 20-6
Oct. 12 North DecaturWin 20-0
Oct. 18 Indian CreekLoss 0-49
Oct. 25 North DecaturWin 20-3
Nov. 1 West WashingtonWin 20-14
Nov. 8 Park TudorLoss 12-14

2003 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 22 Cambridge City LincolnWin 42-6
Aug. 29 Union CountyWin 32-0
Sep. 5 Park TudorWin 25-22
Sep. 12 EdinburghWin 51-0
Sep. 20 ClarksvilleWin 28-21
Sep. 26 Triton CentralWin 38-19
Oct. 3 MilanWin 38-8
Oct. 10 North DecaturWin 40-7
Oct. 17 Indian CreekWin 26-19
Oct. 24 North DecaturWin 21-14
Oct. 31 Park TudorLoss 14-31

2004 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 20 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 7-12
Aug. 27 Union CountyLoss 16-18
Sep. 3 Park TudorLoss 0-20
Sep. 10 EdinburghLoss 0-1
Sep. 17 ClarksvilleLoss 6-48
Sep. 24 Triton CentralLoss 12-36
Oct. 1 MilanLoss 21-34
Oct. 8 North DecaturWin 28-7
Oct. 15 Indian CreekLoss 0-54
Oct. 21 Indiana DeafWin 45-12
Oct. 29 Park TudorLoss 6-27

2005 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 19 Cambridge City LincolnWin 22-20
Aug. 26 Union CountyLoss 20-31
Sep. 2 Cincinnati Country Day (Ohio)Loss 13-40
Sep. 9 EdinburghWin 48-0
Sep. 16 North HarrisonLoss 7-31
Sep. 23 Triton CentralLoss 13-48
Sep. 30 MilanLoss 35-52
Oct. 7 North DecaturLoss 7-43
Oct. 14 Indian CreekLoss 25-62
Oct. 21 Indiana DeafWin 34-7
Oct. 28 MilanLoss 6-24

2006 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 18 Cambridge City LincolnWin 21-14
Aug. 25 Union CountyWin 47-0
Sep. 1 Cincinnati Country Day (Ohio)Win 29-0
Sep. 8 EdinburghWin 53-0
Sep. 15 North HarrisonLoss 27-40
Sep. 25 Triton CentralLoss 6-32
Sep. 29 MilanWin 67-7
Oct. 6 North DecaturWin 34-12
Oct. 13 Indian CreekLoss 15-30
Oct. 20 Park TudorLoss 7-13

2007 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 17 Cambridge City LincolnWin 32-27
Aug. 25 Perry CentralLoss 25-48
Aug. 31 Cincinnati Country Day (Ohio)Loss 7-14
Sep. 7 EdinburghWin 48-7
Sep. 15 CastonWin 46-24
Sep. 22 Triton CentralLoss 7-34
Sep. 28 MilanLoss 7-31
Oct. 5 North DecaturLoss 3-7
Oct. 12 Indian CreekLoss 10-14
Oct. 19 Indianapolis RitterLoss 14-42

2008 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 22 Cambridge City LincolnWin 28-0
Aug. 30 Perry CentralLoss 6-30
Sep. 5 Cincinnati Country Day (Ohio)Win 6-0
Sep. 12 EdinburghWin 47-0
Sep. 20 TecumsehLoss 2-24
Sep. 26 Triton CentralLoss 6-24
Oct. 3 MilanLoss 7-13
Oct. 10 North DecaturWin 27-7
Oct. 17 Indian CreekLoss 6-19
Oct. 24 EdinburghWin 52-0
Oct. 31 MilanWin 17-14
Nov. 7 Indianapolis RitterLoss 7-42

2009 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 21 Cambridge City LincolnWin 51-8
Aug. 29 Perry CentralLoss 0-21
Sep. 4 LapelLoss 21-35
Sep. 11 EdinburghWin 45-8
Sep. 19 TecumsehWin 35-23
Sep. 25 Triton CentralLoss 14-45
Oct. 2 MilanLoss 14-32
Oct. 9 North DecaturWin 40-0
Oct. 16 Indian CreekLoss 8-34
Oct. 23 MilanLoss 13-27

2010 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 20 Cambridge City LincolnWin 28-0
Aug. 27 Eastern HancockWin 56-0
Sep. 3 Indianapolis Broad RippleWin 36-8
Sep. 10 EdinburghWin 42-0
Sep. 18 TecumsehWin 69-7
Sep. 24 Triton CentralLoss 20-49
Oct. 1 MilanWin 41-26
Oct. 8 North DecaturWin 35-13
Oct. 15 Indian CreekLoss 33-63
Oct. 22 West WashingtonLoss 26-27

2011 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 19 Cambridge City LincolnLoss 8-42
Aug. 26 Eastern HancockLoss 8-20
Sep. 2 Indianapolis Broad RippleLoss 27-60
Sep. 9 EdinburghWin 40-6
Sep. 17 TecumsehWin 44-30
Sep. 23 Triton CentralLoss 7-33
Sep. 30 MilanLoss 0-31
Oct. 7 North DecaturLoss 7-28
Oct. 14 Indian CreekLoss 0-43
Oct. 21 EdinburghLoss 14-20

2012 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 17 Cambridge City LincolnWin 28-13
Aug. 24 Eastern HancockLoss 7-61
Aug. 31 KnightstownLoss 28-64
Sep. 8 EdinburghWin 25-13
Sep. 15 TecumsehLoss 19-30
Sep. 21 Park TudorWin 39-34
Sep. 28 MilanLoss 26-35
Oct. 5 North DecaturLoss 0-13
Oct. 12 Indian CreekLoss 6-60
Oct. 26 West WashingtonLoss 14-29

2013 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 23 Cambridge City LincolnWin 41-14
Aug. 30 Eastern HancockLoss 6-50
Sep. 6 KnightstownLoss 20-28
Sep. 13 EdinburghWin 38-14
Sep. 21 TecumsehLoss 21-35
Sep. 27 Park TudorLoss 7-19
Oct. 4 MilanLoss 6-26
Oct. 11 North DecaturWin 42-21
Oct. 18 Indian CreekLoss 16-42
Oct. 25 West WashingtonLoss 12-21

2014 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 22 Cambridge City LincolnWin 55-13
Aug. 29 Eastern HancockLoss 6-37
Sep. 5 KnightstownLoss 8-49
Sep. 12 EdinburghWin 29-6
Sep. 19 Oldenburg AcademyWin 46-21
Sep. 26 Park TudorLoss 7-28
Oct. 3 MilanLoss 12-34
Oct. 10 North DecaturWin 28-14
Oct. 17 Indian CreekLoss 0-47
Oct. 24 North DecaturWin 41-0
Oct. 31 Indianapolis HoweLoss 13-20

2015 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 21 North DecaturLoss 12-20
Aug. 28 Eastern HancockLoss 13-33
Sep. 5 KnightstownWin 31-7
Sep. 11 EdinburghWin 55-0
Sep. 18 Oldenburg AcademyWin 48-13
Sep. 25 Park TudorLoss 38-57
Oct. 2 MilanWin 45-42
Oct. 9 Switzerland CountyWin 67-20
Oct. 16 Indian CreekLoss 14-43
Oct. 23 Eastern GreeneLoss 21-41

2016 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 19 North DecaturWin 33-8
Aug. 26 Eastern HancockWin 30-26
Sep. 2 KnightstownLoss 20-34
Sep. 9 MilanLoss 14-44
Sep. 16 EdinburghWin 42-6
Sep. 23 Park TudorLoss 26-48
Sep. 30 Switzerland CountyWin 74-20
Oct. 7 Oldenburg AcademyWin 51-8
Oct. 14 Rock Creek AcademyWin 71-6
Oct. 28 Eastern GreeneLoss 37-54

2017 Season

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 18 North DecaturLoss 10-33
Aug. 25 Eastern HancockLoss 7-53
Sep. 1 Trinity LutheranWin 27-0
Sep. 8 MilanLoss 0-42
Sep. 15 EdinburghWin 46-22
Sep. 22 Park TudorLoss 2-37
Sep. 29 Switzerland CountyWin 15-14
Oct. 6 Oldenburg AcademyWin 39-0
Oct. 13 SheridanLoss 13-55
Oct. 20 EdinburghWin 57-34
Oct. 27 Indianapolis LutheranLoss 12-55
* Mid-Indiana Football game


Share this with your friends

EMAIL STORY  EMAIL STORY PRINT STORY  PRINT STORY

Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com