H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

2016 northeastcorner Standings

Northeast Corner

Founded: 1968
Founding Members (5):
Fremont, Hamilton, Howe Military, Prairie Heights, West Noble
Added (8):
Central Noble (1973); Lakeland (1974); Eastside (1980); Fairfield (1980); Garrett (1983); Angola (1989); Churubusco (1989); Garrett (2014)
Withdrew (3): Howe Military (1979); Hamilton (1985); Garrett (2004)
Divisions:
Conference had been split into two divisions from 1989 to 2004
 - Former Division I Members (5): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Fremont
 - Former Division II Members (5): Angola, Garrett, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble
Current Members (10): Angola, Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Fremont, Garrett, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble

Year Champion (Record)
1968 Fremont (3-1) & West Noble (3-1)
1969 Prairie Heights (4-0)
1970 Prairie Heights (4-0)
1971 Prairie Heights (4-0)
1972 Prairie Heights (4-0)
1973 Hamilton (4-1) & Prairie Heights (4-1)
1974 West Noble (6-0)
1975 West Noble (6-0)
1976 Prairie Heights (5-1)*
    * - beat Central Noble (5-1) 12-6
1977 Prairie Heights (6-0)
1978 West Noble (6-0)
1979 West Noble (5-1)*
    * - beat Central Noble (5-1) 31-14
1980 Central Noble (7-0)
1981 West Noble (7-0)
1982 Lakeland (7-0)
1983 West Noble (5-0)
1984 Lakeland (5-0)
1985 Prairie Heights (5-1) & West Noble (5-1)
1986 Lakeland (5-0)
1987 Fremont (6-0)
1988 Eastside (6-0)
In 1989, NECC split into two divisions.
1989 Div. I: Eastside (4-0)
         Div. II: West Noble (4-0)
1990 Div. I: Eastside (4-0)
         Div. II: Garrett (3-1) & Lakeland (3-1)
1991 Div. I: Eastside (4-0)
         Div. II: Garrett (3-1) & Lakeland (3-1)
1992 Div. I: Churubusco (4-0)
         Div. II: Angola (4-0)
1993 Div. I: Churubusco (4-0)
         Div. II: Angola (3-1), Garrett (3-1), & Lakeland (3-1)
1994 Div. I: Eastside (4-0)
         Div. II: Lakeland (4-0)
1995 Div. I: Eastside (3-1) & Churubusco (3-1)
         Div. II: Lakeland (4-0)
1996 Div. I: Fairfield (4-0)
         Div. II: Lakeland (4-0)
1997 Div. I: Fairfield (3-1) & Fremont (3-1)
         Div. II: Angola (3-1), Garrett (3-1), & Lakeland (3-1)
1998 Div. I: Fremont (4-0)
         Div. II: Angola (4-0)
1999 Div. I: Eastside (4-0)
         Div. II: West Noble (4-0)
2000 Div. I: Central Noble (4-0)
         Div. II: West Noble (4-0)
2001 Div. I: Central Noble (4-0)
         Div. II: Angola (4-0)
2002 Div. I: Central Noble (3-1), Churubusco (3-1), & Eastside (3-1)
         Div. II: Angola (3-1), Garrett (3-1), & West Noble (3-1)
2003 Div. I: Central Noble (4-0)
         Div. II: Garrett (4-0)
2004 Div. I: Eastside (4-0)
         Div. II: Garrett (4-0)
In 2005, NECC eliminated divisions.
2005 West Noble (8-0)
2006 Fairfield (8-0)
2007 Fairfield (8-0)
2008 Fairfield (8-0)
2009 Churubusco (7-1) & Lakeland (7-1)
2010 Angola (7-1) & Churubusco (7-1)
2011 Churubusco (8-0)
2012 Churubusco (8-0)
2013 Fairfield (7-1) & Lakeland (7-1)
In 2014, NECC again split into two divisions.
2014 Big: West Noble (4-0)
          Small: Eastside (4-0)
2015 Big: Fairfield (3-1) & Garrett (3-1)
          Small: Eastside (4-0)
2016 Big: Garrett (4-0)
          Small: Eastside (4-0)

Share this with your friends

EMAIL STORY  EMAIL STORY PRINT STORY  PRINT STORY

Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com