H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

2017 Northeastern Indiana Standings

Northeastern (Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference)

Founded: 1927
Founding Members (11): Auburn, Bluffton, Columbia City, Decatur, Fort Wayne Central, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Garrett, Hartford City, Kendallville, Portland
Withdrew (14): Portland (1932); Fort Wayne Central (1940); Fort Wayne North Side (1940); Fort Wayne South Side (1940); Hartford City (1945); Auburn (1952); Warsaw (1952); Fort Wayne Elmhurst (1964); Berne (1965); Kendallville (1965 - consolidated into East Noble); Auburn (1966 - consolidated into DeKalb); Decatur (1966 - consolidated into Bellmont); Fort Wayne Concordia (1974); Garrett (1981)
Added (12): New Haven (1945); Warsaw (1945); Fort Wayne Concordia (1954); Angola (1958); Auburn (1959); Fort Wayne Elmhurst (1959); Berne (1965); East Noble (1965); South Adams (1966); Decatur (1967); DeKalb (1967); Homestead (1975)
North-South Division (1973 - 1975) Members (5): Angola, Bluffton, East Noble, Garrett, South Adams
East-West Division (1973 - 1975) Members (5): Bellmont, Columbia City, DeKalb, Homestead (joined in 1975), Fort Wayne Concordia (left after 1974), New Haven
Ended: 1988
Final Members (9): Angola, Bellmont, Bluffton, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Homestead, New Haven, South Adams

Year Champion (Record)
1927 Fort Wayne South (3-0)
1928 Auburn (4-1) & Fort Wayne Central (4-1)
1929 Auburn (3-0-2) & Fort Wayne Central (5-0)
1930 Fort Wayne Central (4-0)
1931 Fort Wayne Central (5-0)
1932 Fort Wayne South (5-0)
1933 Fort Wayne South (3-0)
1934 Decatur (3-0-2)
1935 Decatur (5-0) & Fort Wayne Central (4-0-1)
1936 Fort Wayne South (3-0)
1937 Fort Wayne North (4-0)
1938 Bluffton (4-0) & Fort Wayne North (4-0)
1939 Fort Wayne Central (5-0)
1940 Auburn (3-0)
1941 Auburn (4-0)
1942 Garrett (3-0)
1943 Garrett (3-0-1)
1944 Auburn (4-0)
1945 Columbia City (5-0)
1946 Auburn (6-0)
1947 Auburn (6-0)
1948 Auburn (5-1) & Warsaw (5-1)
1949 Auburn (5-1), Columbia City (5-1), & Warsaw (5-1)
1950 Auburn (5-1) & Warsaw (5-1)
1951 Auburn (5-0-1) & Warsaw (5-0-1)
1952 Warsaw (6-0)
1953 New Haven (4-0)
1954 New Haven (4-0)
1955 Bluffton (5-0) & Fort Wayne Concordia (5-0)
1956 Fort Wayne Concordia (4-0-1) & Garrett (4-0-1)
1957 Kendallville (5-1)
1958 Garrett (5-0)
1959 Garrett (5-0)
1960 New Haven (6-0-1)
1961 New Haven (8-0)
1962 Fort Wayne Concordia (5-0-1)
1963 New Haven (7-0)
1964 New Haven (5-0)
1965 Garrett (7-0)
1966 Columbia City (6-0)
1967 Bluffton (5-2)
1968 DeKalb (6-1-1)
1969 Garrett (7-0)
1970 Garrett (8-0)
1971 Bellmont (6-2)
1972 Garrett (5-2)
In 1973, began two division format matching like-Division finishers against each other (1 v 1, 2 v 2, etc.)
1973 Fort Wayne Concordia (EW) 16, South Adams (NS) 14; DeKalb (EW)
1974 Garrett (4-0, NS), DeKalb (4-0, EW)*
    * Championship game cancelled due to Garrett's participation in IHSAA Tournament, declared Co-Champions
1975 Bluffton (NS) 14, Bellmont (EW) 12
After 1975, end of two division format
1976 East Noble (6-1)
1977 Columbia City (6-0)
1978 Homestead (5-1)
1979 Bellmont (8-1) & Columbia City (8-1)
1980 New Haven (9-0)
    * - Bluffton and South Adams were members of conference from 1981 to 1984, but did not participate in football
1981 New Haven (6-0)
1982 Angola (5-1) & New Haven (5-1)
1983 Homestead (5-1) & New Haven (5-1)
1984 DeKalb (5-1)
1985 Homestead (5-1) & New Haven (5-1)
1986 Homestead (5-1)
1987 New Haven (6-0)
1988 DeKalb (5-0)

Share this with your friends

EMAIL STORY  EMAIL STORY PRINT STORY  PRINT STORY

Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com