H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

2017 northernindiana Standings

Northern Indiana Conference

  • Founded: 1927

  • Founding members (13): East Chicago, Elkhart, Gary Emerson, Gary Froebel, Gary Mann, Goshen, Hammond, LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Central, Whiting

  • Withdrew (24): East Chicago (1927); Plymouth (1928); Valparaiso (1929); Fort Wayne North (1944); Valparaiso (1947); East Chicago Roosevelt (1962); East Chicago Washington (1962); Gary Emerson (1962); Gary Froebel (1962); Gary Mann (1962); Gary Toleston (1962); Gary Wallace (1962); Hammond (1962); Hammond Clark (1962); Hammond Tech (1962); Valparaiso (1962); Whiting (1962); Fort Wayne North (1964); Goshen (1968); South Bend Central (1969); LaPorte (1973); Michigan City Elston (consolidated with Michigan City Rogers to form Michigan City in Duneland Conference) (1994); Elkhart Memorial (1999); South Bend LaSalle (school closed in 2001)

  • Added (24): East Chicago Roosevelt (1928); East Chicago Washington (1928); Valparaiso (1928); South Bend Riley (1931); Gary Wallace (1935); Hammond Tech (1937); South Bend Washington (1937); Fort Wayne North (1941): Hammond Clark (1941); Gary Toleston (1941); South Bend Adams (1941); Valparaiso (1945); Fort Wayne North (1946); Valparaiso (1955); Elkhart Memorial (1972); Penn (1977); South Bend LaSalle (1977); South Bend Clay (1979); Mishawaka Marian (2005); South Bend St. Joseph's (2005); Bremen (2015); Jimtown (2015); John Glenn (2015); New Prairie (2015)

  • Renamed (2): Elkhart renamed Elkhart Central (1972); Michigan City renamed Michigan City Elston (1972)

  • Current Members (13): Bremen, Elkhart Central, Jimtown, John Glenn, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph's, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington

Conference Champs

Year Champion (W/L)
1927 Gary Froebel (7-0)
1928 Gary Froebel (6-0)
1929 Gary Mann (5-0)
Year Conference Championship Game Division Champs (W/L)
1930 Gary Emerson 7, Mishawaka 0 Eastern: Mishawaka (4-0-1)
Western: Gary Emerson (3-1-1) & Gary Froebel (3-1)
1931 South Bend Central 19, Gary Mann 6 Eastern: South Bend Central (6-0)
Western: Gary Mann (3-0-1) & Gary Froebel (2-0-2)
1932 East Chicago Washington 14, Elkhart 6 Eastern: Elkhart (6-0)
Western: East Chicago Washington (5-1)
1933 South Bend Central 14, Whiting 13 Eastern: South Bend Central (4-0-2)
Western: Whiting (4-0-2)
1934 South Bend Central 20, Whiting 0 Eastern: South Bend Central (6-0)
Western: Whiting (6-0)
1935 Mishawaka 14, Gary Mann 0 Eastern: Mishawaka (5-1)
Western: Gary Mann (5-0)
1936 Gary Mann 40, Michigan City 0 Eastern: Elkhart (5-1) & Michigan City (5-1)
Western: Gary Mann (6-1)
1937 Hammond 14, South Bend Riley 0 Eastern: South Bend Riley (5-0-1)
Western: Hammond (6-0)
1938 Elkhart 1, Gary Emerson 0
Emerson forfeited 12-6 win
Eastern: Elkhart (5-0)
Western: Gary Emerson (6-0)
1939 South Bend Washington 16, Gary Emerson 6 Eastern: South Bend Washington (4-0-1)
Western: Gary Emerson (6-0)
1940 South Bend Central 13, Gary Wallace 0 Eastern: South Bend Central (5-1)
Western: Gary Wallace (6-0-1)
1941 Gary Wallace 20, South Bend Washington 14 Eastern: Elkhart (6-0) & South Bend Washington (6-0)
Western: Gary Wallace (6-0)
1942 East Chicago Washington 27, South Bend Washington 6 Eastern: South Bend Washington (5-0)
Western: East Chicago Washington (5-1) & Gary Emerson (5-1)
1943 South Bend Washington 31, Hammond Clark 0 Eastern: South Bend Washington (5-0)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (5-1), Gary Wallace (5-1), Hammond Clark (5-1) & Whiting (5-1)
1944 South Bend Washington 19, Hammond Clark 7 Eastern: South Bend Washington (5-0)
Western: Hammond Clark (6-0)
1945 East Chicago Roosevelt 23, South Bend Central 0 Eastern: South Bend Central (4-0-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (7-0)
1946 East Chicago Roosevelt 30, LaPorte 0 Eastern: LaPorte (6-0) & South Bend Central (5-0-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (7-0)
1947 East Chicago Roosevelt 15, South Bend Washington 0 Eastern: South Bend Washington (6-0)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (6-0)
1948 Whiting 18, South Bend Central 6 Eastern: South Bend Central (6-0)
Western: Whiting (6-0)
1949 East Chicago Roosevelt 32, South Bend Riley 6 Eastern: South Bend Riley (5-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (6-0)
1950 Mishawaka 14, Gary Emerson 6 Eastern: Mishawaka (6-0) & South Bend Central (5-0-1)
Western: Gary Emerson (6-0)
1951 South Bend Central 25, Gary Emerson 12 Eastern: South Bend Central (6-0) & South Bend Riley (5-0-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (6-0) & Gary Emerson (6-0)
1952 East Chicago Washington 28, South Bend Washington 14 Eastern: South Bend Washington (5-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (5-1), East Chicago Washington (5-1), Gary Emerson (5-1) & Hammond (5-1)
1953 South Bend Washington 28, East Chicago Roosevelt 18 Eastern: South Bend Washington (6-0)
Western: East Chicago Washington (6-0)
1954 Whiting 12, South Bend Riley 6 Eastern: East Chicago Roosevelt (5-1), Gary Emerson (5-1) & Whiting (5-1)
Western: South Bend Riley (6-0)
1955 East Chicago Roosevelt 13, South Bend Adams 6 Eastern: Fort Wayne North (5-1), South Bend Adams (5-1) & South Bend Washington (5-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (6-0)
1956 South Bend Adams 26, Hammond 0 Eastern: South Bend Adams (5-1)
Western: Hammond (5-0-1)
1957 East Chicago Roosevelt 13, South Bend Central 13, tie Eastern: South Bend Central (5-1)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (6-0) & Gary Mann (5-0-1)
1958 South Bend Central 46, Gary Mann 0 Eastern: South Bend Central (6-0)
Western: Gary Mann (6-0) & Hammond (6-0)
1959 South Bend Central 14, East Chicago Roosevelt 7 Eastern: South Bend Central (6-0)
Western: East Chicago Roosevelt (6-0)
1960 Hammond 19, Michigan City 7 Eastern: LaPorte (5-1), Michigan City (5-1) & South Bend Washington (5-1)
Western: Hammond (6-0)
1961 South Bend Washington 20, Gary Mann 6 Eastern: South Bend Washington (5-0-1)
Western: Gary Mann (6-0)
1962 Hammond 20, South Bend Riley 7 Eastern: LaPorte (4-0-2), South Bend Riley (5-1) & South Bend Washington (5-1)
Western: Hammond (6-0)
Year Champion (W/L)
1963 Elkhart (6-0)
1964 Elkhart (6-0), South Bend Riley (6-0), & South Bend Washington (6-0)
1965 South Bend Riley (5-1)
1966 South Bend Adams (6-0)
1967 South Bend Washington (7-0-1)
1968 Elkhart (8-0)
1969 South Bend Washington (5-0)
1970 Elkhart (5-0) & South Bend Adams (5-0)
1971 Elkhart (5-1)
1972 Mishawaka (6-1) & South Bend Washington (6-1)
1973 South Bend Washington (7-0)
1974 Mishawaka (6-0)
1975 South Bend Washington (6-0)
1976 Mishawaka (5-1) & South Bend Washington (5-1)
1977 Mishawaka (8-0)
1978 Penn (8-0)
1979 Penn (9-0)
1980 Mishawaka (9-0)
1981 Elkhart Central (8-1)
1982 Mishawaka (8-1) & Penn (8-1)
1983 Penn (8-0)
1984 Elkhart Central (7-1), Michigan City Elston (7-1), & Penn (7-1)
1985 South Bend Adams (6-1)
1986 Penn (7-0)
1987 Penn (7-0)
1988 Penn (7-0)
1989 Elkhart Central (7-0) & Penn (7-0)
1990 Penn (7-0)
1991 Penn (7-0)
1992 Penn (7-0)
1993 Penn (7-0)
1994 Penn (7-0)
1995 Mishawaka (6-0) & Penn (6-0)
1996 Penn (6-0)
1997 Penn (6-0)
1998 Elkhart Memorial (6-0) & Penn (6-0)
1999 Penn (6-0)
2000 Penn (5-0)
2001 Penn (7-0)
2002 Penn (6-0)
2003 Penn (6-0)
2004 Penn (6-0)
2005 Penn (6-0)
2006 Penn (6-0)
2007 Penn (6-0)
2008 Penn (6-0)
2009 Mishawaka (5-1), Penn (5-1) & South Bend Washington (5-1)
2010 Mishawaka (6-0)
2011 Penn (6-0)
2012 Penn (6-0)
2013 Penn (6-0)
2014 Penn (6-0)
2014 Penn (6-0)
2015 North: Penn (5-0)
South: New Prairie (5-1) & South Bend Washington (5-1)
2016 North: Penn (5-0)
South: Mishawaka Marian (6-0)

Share this with your friends

EMAIL STORY  EMAIL STORY PRINT STORY  PRINT STORY

Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com