H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

AP Poll

Beginning in 1937, an individual sportswriter with the Associated Press (www.ap.com), usually the AP's Indiana sports editor, named a mythical state champion until 1948.

  • Harold Harrison (1937 to 1942)
  • Unknown (1943)
  • Jim Mitchell (1944 to 1948)
  • Unknown (1946 & 1947)
  • "Cross-section of sportswriters and coaches" (1948)

Beginning in 1959, sportswriters were polled and selected the Mythical State Champion. After the beginning of the IHSAA playoffs in 1973, the poll continued, selecting an overall champion at end of the regular season. Beginning in 1977, the polls were separated by class and were published weekly until the final one was released after the conclusion of the regular season.

Mythical State Champs

Year Champion
1937 Hammond (10-0)
1938 Evansville Memorial (8-1)
1939 South Bend Washington (9-0-1)
1940 Fort Wayne North (8-0)
1941 Gary Wallace (9-0)
1942 East Chicago Washington (9-0)
1943 South Bend Washington (10-0)
1944 Muncie Central (9-0)
1945 East Chicago Roosevelt (10-0)
1946 East Chicago Roosevelt (10-0)
1947 East Chicago Roosevelt (10-0)
1948 Evansville Reitz (10-0)
1949 to 1958: No official designation
1959 South Bend Central (10-0)
1960 Evansville Reitz (9-0)
Hammond (10-0)
1961 Evansville Reitz (9-0)
1962 Hammond (10-0)
1963 Elkhart (10-0)
1964 South Bend St. Joseph's (9-0-1)
1965 Hammond Morton (10-0)
1966 Indianapolis Washington (10-0)
1967 Richmond (10-0)
1968 Bloomington (10-0)
1969 South Bend Washington (10-0)
1970 Elkhart (10-0)
1971 Evansville Reitz (10-0)
1972 Bloomington South (10-0)

Overall No. 1 at end of regular season

Year Champion
1973 Bloomington South (9-0)
South Bend Washington (10-0)
1974 Richmond (10-0)
1975 Penn (10-0)
1976 Valparaiso (10-0)

Class 6A

Year Champion
2013 Penn (9-0)
2014 Carmel (9-0)
2015 Center Grove (9-0)
2016 Warren Central (8-1)

Class 5A

Year Champion
1985 Warren Central (8-0)
1986 Fort Wayne Snider (8-0)
1987 Penn (8-0)
1988 Ben Davis (8-0)
1989 Penn (8-0)
1990 Penn (8-0)
1991 Ben Davis (8-0)
1992 Penn (8-0)
1993 Penn (8-0)
1994 Ben Davis (8-0)
1995 Ben Davis (8-0)
1996 Bloomington South (8-0)
1997 Bloomington South (9-0)
1998 Penn (9-0)
1999 Ben Davis (9-0)
2000 Carmel (8-1)
2001 Ben Davis (9-0)
2002 Penn (9-0)
2003 Evansville Reitz (9-0)
2004 Fort Wayne Snider (9-0)
2005 Fort Wayne Snider (9-0)
2006 Warren Central (9-0)
2007 Pike (9-0)
2008 Center Grove (8-1)
2009 Carmel (8-1)
2010 Warren Central (8-1)
2011 Warren Central (9-0)
2012 Lawrence Central (9-0)
2013 Westfield (8-1)
2014 McCutcheon (9-0)
2015 New Palestine (9-0)
2016 Fort Wayne Snider (9-0)

Class 4A

Year Champion
1983 Castle (10-0)
1984 Warren Central (10-0)
1985 Hobart (8-0)
1986 Evansville Reitz (8-0)
1987 Hobart (8-0)
1988 South Bend St. Joseph's (8-0)
1989 Goshen (8-0)
1990 Hobart (8-0)
1991 Hobart (7-1)
1992 Hobart (7-1)
1993 East Central (8-0)
1994 East Central (8-0)
1995 DeKalb (8-0)
1996 DeKalb (8-0)
1997 Hobart (9-0)
1998 Goshen (9-0)
1999 Seymour (9-0)
2000 Indianapolis Cathedral (9-0)
2001 Seymour (9-0)
2002 Vincennes Lincoln (9-0)
2003 East Noble (9-0)
2004 East Noble (9-0)
2005 Columbus East (9-0)
2006 Evansville Central (9-0)
2007 Fort Wayne Dwenger (9-0)
2008 Columbus East (9-0)
2009 Indianapolis Cathedral (8-1)
2010 Evansville Reitz (9-0)
2011 New Palestine (9-0)
2012 Columbus East (9-0)
2013 Columbus East (9-0)
2014 Columbus East (9-0)
2015 Lowell (9-0)
2016 Roncalli (9-0)

Class 3A

Year Champion
1977 Evansville Reitz (10-0)
1978 Carmel (10-0)
1979 Penn (10-0)
1980 Mishawaka (10-0)
1981 Carmel (10-0)
1982 Lafayette Jefferson (10-0)
1983 Fort Wayne Dwenger (10-0)
1984 Roncalli (9-1)
1985 Roncalli (7-1)
1986 Wawasee (8-0)
1987 Zionsville (8-0)
1988 Evansville Memorial (8-0)
1989 Evansville Memorial (8-0)
1990 Fort Wayne Dwenger (7-1)
1991 Fort Wayne Dwenger (8-0)
1992 Griffith (8-0)
1993 Roncalli (8-0)
1994 NorthWood (8-0)
1995 Roncalli (8-0)
1996 Jasper (7-1)
1997 Zionsville (9-0)
1998 Danville (9-0)
1999 Roncalli (9-0)
2000 Heritage Hills (9-0)
2001 Heritage Hills (9-0)
2002 Indianapolis Chatard (9-0)
2003 Heritage Hills (9-0)
2004 Heritage Hills (9-0)
2005 Griffith (9-0)
2006 Heritage Hills (9-0)
2007 Heritage Hills (9-0)
2008 Indianapolis Chatard (8-1)
West Lafayette (9-0)
2009 Indianapolis Chatard (8-1)
2010 Eastbrook (9-0)
2011 Indianapolis Chatard (7-2)
2012 Jimtown (9-0)
2013 Andrean (9-0)
2014 Andrean (9-0)
2015 Gibson Southern (9-0)
2016 Gibson Southern (9-0)

Class 2A

Year Champion
1977 Jasper (10-0)
1978 Noblesville (9-1)
1979 Noblesville (10-0)
1980 Franklin Central (10-0)
1981 Goshen (10-0)
1982 McCutcheon (10-0)
1983 Indianapolis Chatard (10-0)
1984 Indianapolis Cathedral (9-1)
Indianapolis Chatard (9-1)
1985 Lawrenceburg (8-0)
1986 Lawrenceburg (8-0)
1987 Evansville Mater Dei (7-1)
1988 Rochester (8-0)
1989 Tri-West (8-0)
1990 Western Boone (8-0)
1991 Greencastle (8-0)
1992 Tell City (8-0)
1993 West Lafayette (8-0)
1994 Indianapolis Scecina (8-0)
1995 Bremen (7-1)
1996 Jimtown (8-0)
1997 Jimtown (9-0)
1998 Jimtown (9-0)
1999 Danville (9-0)
2000 Fort Wayne Luers (9-0)
2001 Evansville Mater Dei (9-0)
2002 Speedway (9-0)
2003 Speedway (9-0)
2004 Tri-West (9-0)
2005 Lewis Cass (9-0)
2006 Lewis Cass (9-0)
2007 Jimtown (9-0)
2008 North Putnam (9-0)
2009 Indianapolis Ritter (8-1)
2010 Rensselaer Central (9-0)
2011 Fort Wayne Luers (7-1)
2012 Indianapolis Ritter (9-0)
2013 Evansville Mater Dei (9-0)
2014 Evansville Mater Dei (9-0)
2015 Evansville Mater Dei (9-0)
2016 Woodlan (9-0)

Class 1A

Year Champion
1977 Lawrenceburg (3-7)
1978 Lawrenceburg (10-0)
1979 Tippecanoe Valley (10-0)
1980 Sheridan (10-0)
1981 Lawrenceburg (10-0)
1982 Hamilton Southeastern (10-0)
1983 Tri-West (10-0)
1984 Sheridan (10-0)
1985 North Judson (8-0)
1986 North Judson (8-0)
1987 Jimtown (8-0)
1988 Sheridan (8-0)
1989 Sheridan (7-1)
1990 Springs Valley (8-0)
1991 North Miami (8-0)
1992 Jimtown (8-0)
1993 South Adams (8-0)
1994 Hagerstown (8-0)
1995 Adams Central (7-0)
1996 Carroll (Flora) (8-0)
1997 Tri-West (9-0)
1998 Seeger (9-0)
1999 North White (9-0)
2000 Attica (9-0)
2001 Perry Central (9-0)
2002 Pioneer (9-0)
2003 Pioneer (9-0)
2004 Seeger (9-0)
2005 Pioneer (9-0)
2006 Sheridan (9-0)
2007 Sheridan (9-0)
2008 Indianapolis Ritter (9-0)
2009 Lafayette Central Catholic (9-0)
2010 Lafayette Central Catholic (9-0)
2011 Lafayette Central Catholic (9-0)
2012 Lafayette Central Catholic (8-1)
2013 Linton-Stockton (9-0)
2014 Winamac (9-0)
2015 Lafayette Central Catholic (9-0)
2016 Lafayette Central Catholic (9-0)

Other Rankings

Back to Rankings

Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com