H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

1989 Indiana High School Football Season

Contents

IHSAA State Champions


Class Champion Winning Coach
Class 5A Carmel (13-1) Jim Belden
Class 4A Hobart (13-1) Don Howell
Class 3A Hammond Noll (13-1) Jerry Vlasic
Class 2A Ft. Wayne Luers (12-2) Matt Lindsay
Class 1A Bremen (11-3) John Kucela

Polls & Rankings


Class AP Media UPI Coaches
Class 5A Penn (8-0) Penn (8-0)
Class 4A Goshen (8-0) Goshen (8-0)
Class 3A Ev. Memorial (8-0) Ev. Memorial (8-0)
Class 2A Tri-West (8-0) Tri-West (8-0)
Class 1A Sheridan (7-1) Sheridan (7-1)

Sectional Champions


Sectional Championship
Class 5A Sectional 1 Gary Wallace 56, Lake Central 19
Class 5A Sectional 2 Valparaiso 7, Mishawaka 0
Class 5A Sectional 3 Penn 35, Ft. Wayne Snider 0
Class 5A Sectional 4 Lafayette Jeff 18, Marion 13
Class 5A Sectional 5 Carmel 28, Indpls. Broad Ripple 0
Class 5A Sectional 6 Lawrence North 19, Richmond 14
Class 5A Sectional 7 Columbus North 21, Terre Haute North 20
Class 5A Sectional 8 Castle 7, Ev. Central 6
Class 4A Sectional 9 Andrean 14, Munster 0
Class 4A Sectional 10 Hobart 42, South Bend Clay 13
Class 4A Sectional 11 DeKalb 24, Columbia City 0
Class 4A Sectional 12 Harrison (West Lafayette) 28, Bellmont 21
Class 4A Sectional 13 Franklin Central 35, Pike 0
Class 4A Sectional 14 East Central 20, Shelbyville 0
Class 4A Sectional 15 Mooresville 12, Columbus East 0
Class 4A Sectional 16 Ev. Reitz 32, Mt. Vernon 22
Class 3A Sectional 17 Hammond Noll 25, Griffith 18
Class 3A Sectional 18 NorthWood 34, Northridge 21
Class 3A Sectional 19 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 54, Norwell 21
Class 3A Sectional 20 Crawfordsville 16, Tipton 9
Class 3A Sectional 21 Roncalli (Indpls.) 32, Danville 6
Class 3A Sectional 22 New Palestine 7, Hamilton Southeastern 3
Class 3A Sectional 23 Greensburg 9, Salem 7
Class 3A Sectional 24 Charlestown 32, Ev. Memorial 22
Class 2A Sectional 25 North Judson 32, Rensselaer 0
Class 2A Sectional 26 Ft. Wayen Luers 42, Fairfield 14
Class 2A Sectional 27 Manchester 35, Cass 34, OT
Class 2A Sectional 28 Western Boone 40, Southmont 14
Class 2A Sectional 29 Tri-West 14, Indpls. Ritter 0
Class 2A Sectional 30 Frankton 49, Union County 6
Class 2A Sectional 31 Monrovia 3, Sullivan 0, OT
Class 2A Sectional 32 Ev. Mater Dei 21, South Spencer 17
Class 1A Sectional 33 Bremen 26, Whiting 12
Class 1A Sectional 34 South Adams 9, Adams Central 7
Class 1A Sectional 35 Tri-County 21, Carroll 14
Class 1A Sectional 36 Southwood 7, Wes-Del 6
Class 1A Sectional 37 Lafayette Central Catholic 17, Sheridan 7
Class 1A Sectional 38 South Decatur 28, Tri 16
Class 1A Sectional 39 South Putnam 21, North Putnam 6
Class 1A Sectional 40 Springs Valley 41, Tecumseh 0

Conference Champions


Conference Champion
Allen County Bluffton (5-1) & Woodlan (5-1)
Big Eight Tell City (7-0)
Central Indiana Tipton (7-0)
Central Suburban Lawrence North (6-0)
Duneland Hobart (6-0)
Eastern Indiana
Hoosier
Hoosier Heartland
Hoosier Hills Columbus East (4-1), Floyd Central (4-1) & Madison (4-1)
Indiana Lake Shore Hammond Noll (4-0)
I.P.S. Indpls. Washington (5-0)
Lake Suburban Griffith (6-0)
Mid-Indiana Athletic
Mid-Indiana Football South Decatur (5-0)
Mid-Southern
Mid-State Franklin (4-0)
Midwest Frontier (7-0) & Winamac (6-0)
North Central Marion or Richmond (7-0) ???
NECC Big Five West Noble (4-0)
NECC Little Five Eastside (4-0)
Northeast Hoosier DeKalb (6-1)
Northern Indiana Elkhart (7-0) & Penn (7-0)
Northern Lakes Goshen (6-0)
Northern State Knox (6-1)
Northwest Hoosier North Judson (5-0)
Northwestern Gary Wallace (4-0)
Olympic Carmel (4-0)
Patoka Lake Springs Valley (4-0)
Pocket South Spencer (6-0)
Rangeline Sheridan (4-0)
Sagamore Crawfordsville (5-0)
South Central Martinsville (5-0)
Southern Indiana Evansville Memorial (7-0)
Summit Fort Wayne Dwenger (6-1)
Three Rivers Whitko (7-0)
Tri-Eastern
Wabash River
West Central Tri-West (5-0) 
White River Lower Division Frankton (3-0)
White River Upper Division Pendleton Heights (3-0)

City Champions


City Champion
Evansville Memorial (7-0)

Back to Year-by-Year Summary

Yearly
Summary
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2016 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com