H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

1990 Indiana High School Football Season

Contents

IHSAA State Champions


Class Champion Winning Coach
Class 5A Ben Davis (13-1) Dick Dullaghan
Class 4A Franklin Central (14-0) Chuck Stephens
Class 3A Ft. Wayne Dwenger (14-0) Andy Johns
Class 2A Indpls. Scecina (9-5) Ott Hurle
Class 1A South Decatur (13-0) Ken Wendling

Polls & Rankings


Class AP Media UPI Coaches
Class 5A Penn (8-0) Penn (8-0)
Class 4A Hobart (8-0) Hobart (8-0)
Class 3A Ft. Wayne Dwenger (8-0) Ft. Wayne Dwenger (8-0)
Class 2A Western Boone (8-0) Western Boone (8-0)
Class 1A Springs Valley (8-0) Bremen (8-0)

Sectional Champions


Sectional Championship
Class 5A Sectional 1 Lake Central 38, Crown Point 14
Class 5A Sectional 2 Mishawaka 16, Valparaiso 14
Class 5A Sectional 3 Ft. Wayne North Side 26, Ft. Wayne Snider 7
Class 5A Sectional 4 Marion 24, Lafayette Jefferson 6
Class 5A Sectional 5 Ben Davis 35, North Central (Indpls.) 14
Class 5A Sectional 6 Lawrence North 24, Richmond 23
Class 5A Sectional 7 Southport 36, Columbus North 14
Class 5A Sectional 8 Ev. Harrison 14, Castle 10
Class 4A Sectional 9 Andrean 28, Calumet 0
Class 4A Sectional 10 Hobart 21, South Bend Washington 11
Class 4A Sectional 11 Ft. Wayne South Side 30, Homestead 20
Class 4A Sectional 12 Harrison (West Lafayette) 13, Bellmont 10
Class 4A Sectional 13 Franklin Central 48, Brownsburg 13
Class 4A Sectional 14 Franklin County 42, Anderson 37
Class 4A Sectional 15 Greenwood 28, Columbus East 0
Class 4A Sectional 16 Ev. Bosse 28, Mt. Vernon 7
Class 3A Sectional 17 Griffith 28, Hammond Gavit 6
Class 3A Sectional 18 South Bend St. Joseph's 24, Culver Academy 21
Class 3A Sectional 19 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 36, Eastbrook 0
Class 3A Sectional 20 Northwestern 23, Tipton 14
Class 3A Sectional 21 Indpls. Chatard 25, Danville 7
Class 3A Sectional 22 New Palestine 21, Elwood 16
Class 3A Sectional 23 Edgewood 49, Greensburg 7
Class 3A Sectional 24 Tell City 14, Jasper 13
Class 2A Sectional 25 River Forest 25, Rensselaer Central 16
Class 2A Sectional 26 Ft. Wayne Luers 55, West Noble 20
Class 2A Sectional 27 Lewis Cass 24, Rochester 23
Class 2A Sectional 28 West Lafayette 31, Hamilton Heights 6
Class 2A Sectional 29 Indpls. Scecina 42, Zionsville 14
Class 2A Sectional 30 Frankton 35, Hagerstown 6
Class 2A Sectional 31 Greencastle 6, Monrovia 0
Class 2A Sectional 32 Ev. Mater Dei 27, Heritage Hills 13
Class 1A Sectional 33 Jimtown 25, Bremen 22
Class 1A Sectional 34 South Adams 21, Churubusco 14
Class 1A Sectional 35 Frontier 27, North White 0
Class 1A Sectional 36 Southwood 51, Tri-Central 0
Class 1A Sectional 37 Sheridan 19, Lafayette Central Catholic 8
Class 1A Sectional 38 South Decatur 42, Tri 18
Class 1A Sectional 39 North Putnam 38, South Putnam 0
Class 1A Sectional 40 Springs Valley 27, Tecumseh 0

Conference Champions


Conference Champion
Allen County South Adams (6-0)
Big Eight Jasper (7-0)
Central Indiana Tipton (7-0)
Central Suburban Franklin Central (6-0)
Duneland Hobart (6-0)
Eastern Indiana
Hoosier
Hoosier Heartland
Hoosier Hills Columbus East (4-1), Floyd Central (4-1) & Jeffersonville (4-1)
Indiana Lake Shore Hammond Gavit (3-1) & Hammond Noll (3-1)
I.P.S. Indpls. Howe (5-0)
Lake Suburban Lake Central (6-0)
Mid-Indiana Athletic
Mid-Indiana Football South Decatur (6-0)
Mid-Southern Salem
Mid-State Greenwood (5-0)
Midwest Winamac (6-0)
North Central Richmond or Marion (7-0) ???
NECC Big Five Garrett (3-1) & Lakeland (3-1)
NECC Little Five Eastside (4-0)
Northeast Hoosier Columbia City (7-0)
Northern Indiana Penn (7-0)
Northern Lakes Warsaw (6-0)
Northern State Bremen (7-0)
Northwest Hoosier Lake Station (4-1) & River Forest (4-1)
Northwestern Gary Wallace (4-0)
Olympic Carmel (5-0)
Patoka Lake Springs Valley
Pocket South Spencer (6-0)
Rangeline Hamilton Heights (4-0)
Sagamore Western Boone (5-0)
South Central Bloomington South (4-1), Martinsville (4-1) & Seymour (4-1)
Southern Indiana Evansville Bosse (5-2), Evansville Central (5-2) & Evansville Memorial (5-2)
Summit Fort Wayne Dwenger (7-0)
Three Rivers Whitko (7-0)
Tri-Eastern
Wabash River
West Central Danville (4-1) & Monrovia (4-1)
White River Lower Division Frankton (3-0)
White River Upper Division Delta (2-1), Pendleton Heights (2-1) & Yorktown (2-1)

City Champions


City Champion
Evansville Memorial (5-1)

Back to Year-by-Year Summary

Yearly
Summary
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2016 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com