H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

1994 Indiana High School Football Season

Contents

IHSAA State Champions


Class Champion Winning Coach
Class 5A Castle (12-2) John Lidy
Class 4A East Central (14-0) Rod Ballart
Class 3A Roncalli (Indpls.) (12-2) Bruce Scifres
Class 2A Bremen (12-2) Martin Huber
Class 1A North White (14-0) Jim Davis

Polls & Rankings


Class AP Media IFCA Coaches
Class 5A Ben Davis (8-0) Ben Davis (8-0)
Class 4A East Central (8-0) East Central (8-0)
Class 3A NorthWood (8-0) NorthWood (8-0)
Class 2A Indpls. Scecina (8-0) Jimtown (8-0)
Class 1A Hagerstown (8-0) North Miami (7-1)

Sectional Champions


Sectional Championship
Class 5A Sectional 1 Lake Central 15, Hammond 0
Class 5A Sectional 2 Portage 35, LaPorte 6
Class 5A Sectional 3 Ft. Wayne Snider 24, Penn 7
Class 5A Sectional 4 Harrison (West Lafayette) 14, Lafayette Jeff 7
Class 5A Sectional 5 Carmel 34, Southport 20
Class 5A Sectional 6 Warren Central 21, Lawrence Central 7
Class 5A Sectional 7 Martinsville 15, Decatur Central 13
Class 5A Sectional 8 Castle 23, Ev. Reitz 10
Class 4A Sectional 9 Lowell 27, Munster 14
Class 4A Sectional 10 Hobart 30, Concord 13
Class 4A Sectional 11 DeKalb 21, Plymouth 7
Class 4A Sectional 12 Muncie South 33, Ft. Wayne Wayne 12
Class 4A Sectional 13 McCutcheon 17, Indpls. Cathedral 15
Class 4A Sectional 14 Indpls. Washington 27, Greenfield Central 20
Class 4A Sectional 15 East Central 58, South Dearborn 14
Class 4A Sectional 16 Ev. North 37, Seymour 9
Class 3A Sectional 17 Griffith 21, Twin Lakes 0 
Class 3A Sectional 18 South Bend St. Joseph's 20, NorthWood 14
Class 3A Sectional 19 Norwell 49, Harding (Ft. Wayne) 21
Class 3A Sectional 20 Tipton 21, Yorktown 14
Class 3A Sectional 21 Danville 16, North Montgomery 15
Class 3A Sectional 22 Roncalli (Indpls.) 28, Zionsville 21
Class 3A Sectional 23 Salem 14, Brown County 12
Class 3A Sectional 24 Jasper 40, Heritage Hills 7
Class 2A Sectional 25 Rochester 15, Winamac 7
Class 2A Sectional 26 Lewis Cass 20, Carroll (Flora) 9
Class 2A Sectional 27 Bremen 27, Jimtown 0 
Class 2A Sectional 28 Garrett 19, Churubusco 3
Class 2A Sectional 29 Eastbrook 14, Bluffton 12
Class 2A Sectional 30 Indpls. Scecina 48, Speedway 14
Class 2A Sectional 31 Providence 27, Brownstown Central 14
Class 2A Sectional 32 Ev. Mater Dei 34, North Posey 6
Class 1A Sectional 33 North White 7, South Newton 0
Class 1A Sectional 34 Adams Central 29, South Adams 0
Class 1A Sectional 35 North Miami 32, Frontier 6
Class 1A Sectional 36 Rockville 20, North Vermillion 14
Class 1A Sectional 37 Sheridan 7, Tri Central 6
Class 1A Sectional 38 Hagerstown 36, Tri 12
Class 1A Sectional 39 West Washington 37, Knightstown 6
Class 1A Sectional 40 Tecumseh 12, North Daviess 7

Conference Champions


Conference Champion
Allen County Adams Central (6-0)
Big Eight Jasper (6-0)
Central Indiana Elwood (6-1), Madison-Grant (6-1) & Tipton (6-1)
Central Suburban Decatur Central (4-0)
Duneland Portage (7-0)
Eastern Indiana East Central (5-0)
Hoosier McCutcheon (4-0)
Hoosier Heartland Carroll (Flora) (3-1), Delphi (3-1) & Tri-Central (3-1)
Hoosier Hills Columbus East (5-0)
I.P.S. Indianapolis Washington (6-0)
Lake 10 Black Division Hammond (4-0)
Lake 10 Blue Division Griffith (4-0)
Mid-Indiana Athletic Cass (6-0)
Mid-Indiana Football Milan (4-0)
Mid-Southern Salem (5-0)
Mid-State Avon (6-0)
Midwest North White (7-0)
North Central Kokomo (5-2), Lafayette Jeff (5-2) & Richmond (5-2)
NECC Big Five Lakeland (4-0)
NECC Little Five Eastside (4-0)
Northeast Hoosier DeKalb (7-0)
Northern Indiana Penn (7-0)
Northern Lakes Northwood (6-0)
Northern State Jimtown (7-0)
Northwest Hoosier Lowell (6-0)
Northwestern Gary Wallace (4-0)
Olympic Carmel (5-0)
Patoka Lake West Washington (4-0)
Pocket Heritage Hills (7-0)
Rangeline Sheridan (4-0)
Sagamore North Montgomery (5-0)
South Central Center Grove (4-0)
Southern Indiana Evansville Bosse (6-1)
Summit Fort Wayne Snider (8-0)
Three Rivers Tippecanoe Valley (7-0)
Tri-Eastern Hagerstown (7-0)
Wabash River Seeger (7-0)
West Central Danville (6-0)
White River Yorktown (4-0)

City Champions


City Champion
Evansville Bosse (5-1) & Mater Dei (5-1)

Back to Year-by-Year Summary

Yearly
Summary
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com