H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

2007 Indiana High School Football Season

The 2007 Indiana high school football season saw a return to glory for Evansville Reitz High School, who won their first state championship since 1971.

Following the demise of the Lake Athletic Conference, there were three new leagues in the football landscape this fall: the Greater South Shore Conference, the Hammond Athletic Conference and the Northwest Crossroads Conference.

South Vermillion left the Western Indiana Conference and played as an independent.

Tecumseh played their last Pocket Athletic Conference football game. They will remain in the league for all other sports, but will be independent for football. 

Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin) and Forest Park all played their first varsity games in 2007.

Contents

IHSAA State Champions


Class Champion Winning Coach
Class 5A Carmel (13-2) [Brackets] Mo Moriarty
Class 4A Evansville Reitz (15-0) [Brackets] John Hart
Class 3A Indianapolis Chatard (12-3) [Brackets] Vince Lorenzano
Class 2A Ft. Wayne Luers (11-4) [Brackets] Matt Lindsay
Class 1A Sheridan (15-0) [Brackets] Larry Wright

Polls & Rankings


Class AP Media IFCA Coaches
Class 5A Pike (9-0) [Poll] Penn (9-0) [Poll]
Class 4A Ft. Wayne Dwenger (9-0) [Poll] Ft. Wayne Dwenger (9-0) [Poll]
Class 3A Heritage Hills (9-0) [Poll] Heritage Hills (9-0) [Poll]
Class 2A Jimtown (9-0) [Poll] Jimtown (9-0) [Poll]
Class 1A Sheridan (9-0) [Poll] Sheridan (9-0) [Poll]

Sectional Champions


Sectional Championship
Class 5A Sectional 1 Merrillville 30, Lake Central 6
Class 5A Sectional 2 Penn 13, Goshen 3
Class 5A Sectional 3 Ft. Wayne Snider 52, Warsaw 14
Class 5A Sectional 4 Carmel 49, Harrison (West Lafayette) 7
Class 5A Sectional 5 Hamilton Southeastern 31, Warren Central 10
Class 5A Sectional 6 Pike 17, Franklin Central 14, overtime
Class 5A Sectional 7 Columbus North 31, Decatur Central 7
Class 5A Sectional 8 Jeffersonville 28, Ev. North 14
Class 4A Sectional 9 Griffith 17, Hobart 14
Class 4A Sectional 10 Lowell 31, Concord 21
Class 4A Sectional 11 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 52, DeKalb 20 
Class 4A Sectional 12 Jay County 34, Muncie South 21
Class 4A Sectional 13 Westfield 14, Plainfield 7
Class 4A Sectional 14 Indpls. Cathedral 42, Whiteland 14
Class 4A Sectional 15 Columbus East 28, Shelbyville 7
Class 4A Sectional 16 Ev. Reitz 34, Jasper 8
Class 3A Sectional 17 Andrean 49, Hammond Clark 34
Class 3A Sectional 18 South Bend St. Joseph's 41, NorthWood 27
Class 3A Sectional 19 Ft. Wayne Concordia 34, Bellmont 7
Class 3A Sectional 20 Western 12, Twin Lakes 7
Class 3A Sectional 21 Danville 40, Brebeuf Jesuit 20
Class 3A Sectional 22 Indpls. Chatard 13, Hamilton Heights 10
Class 3A Sectional 23 Heritage Hills 51, Edgewood 15
Class 3A Sectional 24 Mt. Vernon 21, Ev. Memorial 14
Class 2A Sectional 25 Wheeler 28, Delphi 7
Class 2A Sectional 26 Lewis Cass 42, Manchester 14
Class 2A Sectional 27 Ft. Wayne Luers 24, Jimtown 17
Class 2A Sectional 28 Northwestern 20, Elwood 17
Class 2A Sectional 29 Heritage Christian 35, Lawrenceburg 0
Class 2A Sectional 30 North Putnam 26, Monrovia 7
Class 2A Sectional 31 Providence 35, Brownstown Central 26
Class 2A Sectional 32 Southridge 14, Ev. Mater Dei 13, OT
Class 1A Sectional 33 Triton 36, South Newton 21
Class 1A Sectional 34 Churubusco 17, Adams Central 14
Class 1A Sectional 35 Tri-County 16, North Miami 14
Class 1A Sectional 36 Sheridan 48, Guerin Catholic 7
Class 1A Sectional 37 Indpls. Ritter 27, Indiana Deaf 8
Class 1A Sectional 38 Tri 17, Northeastern 14
Class 1A Sectional 39 Rockville 41, Fountain Central 14
Class 1A Sectional 40 Linton-Stockton 35, Perry Central 14

Conference Champions


Conference Champion
Allen County Garrett (6-1)
Big Eight Mt. Carmel (Ill.) (6-0)
Central Indiana Eastbrook (7-0)
Conference Indiana Pike (7-0)
Duneland Crown Point (6-1) & Merrillville (6-1)
Eastern Indiana East Central (5-0)
Greater South Shore Wheeler (7-0)
Hammond Athletic Hammond (3-0)
Hoosier Sheridan (6-0)
Hoosier Crossroads Hamilton Southeastern (7-2)
Hoosier Heartland Lafayette Central Catholic (4-0)
Hoosier Heritage Shelbyville (7-0)
Hoosier Hills Columbus East (7-0)
Indiana Crossroads Indianapolis Scecina (3-0)
I.P.S. Indianapolis Arlington (6-0)
Metropolitan Center Grove (6-1) & Warren Central (6-1)
Mid-Indiana Athletic Hamilton Heights (7-0)
Mid-Indiana Football Triton Central (5-0)
Mid-Southern Charlestown (6-0)
Mid-State Mooresville (6-0)
Midwest Pioneer (7-0)
North Central Kokomo (7-0)
Northeast Corner Fairfield (8-0)
Northeast Hoosier Homestead (7-0)
Northern Indiana Penn (6-0)
Northern Lakes Concord (6-1)
Northern State Jimtown (7-0)
Northwest Crossroads Hobart (5-1) & Lowell (5-1)
Northwestern Gary Roosevelt (3-0)
Olympic Anderson Highland (3-0)
Patoka Lake Perry Central (5-0)
Pocket Heritage Hills (7-0)
Sagamore Danville (7-0)
Southern Indiana Evansville Reitz (7-0)
Southwest Seven Linton-Stockton (6-0)
Summit Fort Wayne Dwenger (9-0)
Three Rivers Rochester (7-0)
Tri-Eastern Centerville (7-0)
Wabash River Rockville (7-0)
West Central North Putnam (6-0)
Western Indiana Northview (5-0)
White River Lapel (4-0)

City Champions


City Champion
Evansville Reitz (6-0)
Indianapolis ???
South Bend St. Joseph's (4-0)

Trophy Games


Name Score
Buehler's Buy-Low East Bowl Ev. Bosse 28, Ev. Harrison 3
Buehler's Buy-Low North Bowl Ev. North 34, Ev. Central 14
West Side Nut Club Ev. Reitz 34, Ev. Mater Dei 0

Back to Year-by-Year Summary

Yearly
Summary
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2016 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com