H.S. Football Home History Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

1962 Yearbook

Below is a summary of honors for the 1962 season as well as a list of results for each team.

1962

Conference Championships

PAC Champ: Owensville (6-1)
The PAC title came down to the first conference game of the season, when the Kickapoos defeated Richland 29-24. The Red Devils went on to finish a half game behind Owensville, finishing 5-1-1 in the league.

Rockport again played two 11-man games, but without as much success. They lost those and finished 4-6 overall.

SIAC A Champ: Evansville Reitz (8-0-1)
City Champ: Reitz (5-0-1)
The Panthers again took home their third consecutive conference and city championships, only falling once in a 13-13 tie with Bosse to close the season.

SIAC B Champ: Tell City (7-0)
Tell City took home the B Division gold. Their toughest challenge was on Sep. 14 when they defeated Jasper 12-7. The Wildcats finished 5-1 in the league. Bicknell also finished unbeaten at 9-0 overall and 5-0 in the conference, but did not play Tell City and Jasper. The Marksmen, who were 8-1 overall, got the nod because, at the time, if two teams were tied, the title would go to whomever played more games.

The Independents
William Henry Harrison High School, the newest in Evansville, opened their doors to students in early September. Just a few days later, and even before having an official  nickname, they began playing football. One reporter described them as the Mets of local football, and when they won their first game ever on Oct. 13, beating Mt. Vernon 33-12, it seemed like everyone (save the Wildcats) were behind them. The school decided on the name 'Warriors' and finished their first season 1-5-1.

Postseason Honors

Mythical State Champ: Hammond (10-0)
Hammond took the nod for statewide honors in all three major rankings (AP, UPI and Litkenhous), barely edging out #2 Reitz. The Panthers won their first eight but tied their last game to Bosse, keeping their unbeaten streak intact, but ruining the Panthers bid to become the first team ever to win three state titles in a row.

Vincennes was the only other local team that finished highly. The Alices were 9-1 and finished seventh in the AP and UPI and #14 in the Litkenhous.



Central IndianaConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Alexandria4-10.8009-10.900
Huntington4-10.8009-10.900
Peru4-10.8008-1-10.850
Tipton4-10.8008-20.800
Elwood3-20.6003-6-10.350
Wabash2-30.4003-5-10.389
Plymouth2-30.4005-30.625
Warsaw2-30.4005-50.500
Rochester0-50.0000-90.000
Hartford City0-50.0001-90.100


Eastern IndianaConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Aurora2-0-10.8338-1-10.850
Lawrenceburg2-0-10.8336-1-10.813
Brookville1-20.3334-50.444
Batesville0-30.0002-70.222


IndependentConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Woodlan0-00.0000-30.000
Plainfield Charlton0-00.0005-20.714
Penn0-00.0005-4-10.550
Park School0-00.0000-70.000
Northfield0-00.0002-20.500
North Vernon0-00.0003-6-10.350
North Posey0-00.0005-30.625
North Liberty0-00.0005-2-20.667
Nappanee0-00.0004-60.400
Muncie South0-00.0001-60.143
Morocco0-00.0001-7-20.200
Monticello0-00.0004-60.400
Manchester0-00.0007-30.700
Providence0-00.0005-30.625
Rensselaer Central0-00.0002-60.250
River Forest0-00.0004-5-10.450
White's Institute0-00.0001-70.125
West Lafayette0-00.0006-30.667
Walkerton0-00.0001-5-20.250
Union (Dugger)0-00.0003-50.375
Turkey Run0-00.0001-90.100
Springs Valley0-00.0001-70.125
Southwood0-00.0000-40.000
Southwestern (Tippecanoe)0-00.0005-50.500
South Bend St. Joseph0-00.0009-10.900
Seeger0-00.0008-01.000
Rolling Prairie0-00.0002-5-10.313
Rockville0-00.0006-30.667
Madison0-00.0001-70.125
Lebanon0-00.0007-1-10.833
Lafayette Central Catholic0-00.0007-30.700
Crown Point0-00.0004-60.400
Crawfordsville0-00.0006-40.600
Concord0-00.0001-70.125
Clinton Central0-00.0006-30.667
Chesterton0-00.0008-20.800
Castle0-00.0004-60.400
Calumet0-00.0004-3-10.563
Bremen0-00.0003-60.333
Bloomington University0-00.0005-30.625
Berne0-00.0003-60.333
Avon0-00.0000-80.000
Attica0-00.0002-70.222
Culver Military Academy0-00.0007-10.875
Delphi0-00.0008-20.800
East Tipp0-00.0002-70.222
Klondike0-00.0002-80.200
Howe Military0-00.0003-30.500
Hobart0-00.0006-30.667
Hammond Noll0-00.0003-60.333
Hammond Morton0-00.0007-10.875
Hammond Gavit0-00.0002-5-10.313
Geneva0-00.0001-50.167
Gary Roosevelt0-00.0004-4-10.500
Gary Andrean0-00.0007-30.700
Fremont0-00.0001-01.000
Evansville Harrison0-00.0001-5-10.214
Edinburgh0-00.0000-80.000
Anderson Madison-Heights0-00.0002-5-20.333


Mid-SouthernConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Salem3-01.0008-20.800
Mitchell2-10.6677-10.875
Clarksville1-20.3333-20.600
Paoli0-30.0001-70.125


Mid-StateConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Danville7-01.00010-01.000
Decatur Central4-20.6674-60.400
Speedway2-1-10.6253-4-20.444
Greenwood3-20.6005-50.500
Plainfield3-2-10.5835-3-20.600
Brownsburg1-5-10.2142-6-10.278
Mooresville1-50.1673-60.333
Center Grove0-4-10.1002-6-10.278


North CentralConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Richmond5-01.0009-10.900
Muncie Central5-10.8336-40.600
Lafayette Jefferson4-10.8009-10.900
Anderson4-20.6677-30.700
Kokomo3-2-10.5835-4-10.550
Logansport1-3-20.3333-4-30.450
New Castle1-4-10.2503-6-10.350
Marion1-50.1673-70.300
Frankfort0-60.0001-90.100


Northern IndianaConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
South Bend Washington5-10.8338-10.889Eastern
South Bend Riley5-10.8336-40.600Eastern
LaPorte4-0-20.8337-0-20.889Eastern
Elkhart3-2-10.5836-3-10.650Eastern
South Bend Central3-2-10.5834-4-20.500Eastern
Mishawaka3-2-10.5836-2-10.722Eastern
South Bend Adams2-3-10.4173-5-10.389Eastern
Michigan City2-40.3334-4-10.500Eastern
Goshen0-60.0001-80.111Eastern
Fort Wayne North0-60.0000-90.000Eastern
Hammond6-01.00010-01.000Western
Gary Wallace3-1-20.6674-2-30.611Western
Gary Mann4-20.6676-30.667Western
East Chicago Washington4-20.6676-2-10.722Western
Gary Froebel3-30.5003-60.333Western
Gary Emerson3-30.5003-60.333Western
East Chicago Roosevelt2-2-20.5003-3-30.500Western
Whiting3-30.5004-50.444Western
Gary Tolleston2-3-10.4173-5-10.389Western
Hammond Tech2-40.3335-50.500Western
Hammond Clark1-4-10.2502-6-20.300Western
Valparaiso0-60.0001-7-10.167Western


PACConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Owensville6-10.8577-10.875
Richland5-1-10.7866-1-10.813
Oakland City4-30.5714-40.500
Petersburg4-30.5715-30.625
Dale3-3-10.5003-4-10.438
Rockport3-40.4294-60.400
Fort Branch2-50.2862-60.250
Cannelton0-70.0000-80.000


SIACConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Evansville Reitz8-0-10.9448-0-10.944A
Vincennes Lincoln5-10.8339-10.900A
New Albany3-10.7506-40.600A
Evansville North5-2-10.6886-2-10.722A
Evansville Rex Mundi3-20.6006-40.600A
Evansville Memorial3-30.5005-40.556A
Evansville Bosse2-4-10.3575-4-10.550A
Evansville Central2-6-10.2783-6-10.350A
Bloomington0-50.0002-7-10.250A
Evansville Mater Dei0-70.0000-8-10.056A
Tell City7-01.0008-10.889B
Bicknell5-01.0009-01.000B
Jasper5-10.8337-20.778B
Boonville3-20.6007-30.700B
Washington2-40.3333-60.333B
Mount Vernon1-40.2003-70.300B
Bedford1-40.2001-90.100B
Huntingburg0-30.0004-40.500B
Princeton0-60.0000-100.000B


Tri-EasternConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Cambridge City1-01.0006-40.600
Centerville0-10.0005-40.556


Western IndianaConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Terre Haute Wiley8-0-10.9448-1-10.850
Brazil7-20.7788-20.800
Sullivan6-20.7507-30.700
Terre Haute Gerstmeyer5-2-10.6886-3-10.650
Linton-Stockton5-30.6257-30.700
Terre Haute Schulte4-40.5005-50.500
West Vigo3-60.3333-60.333
Terre Haute Garfield3-70.3003-70.300
Clinton2-70.2222-80.200
Honey Creek1-50.1671-70.125
Greencastle0-60.0001-90.100


CalumetConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Portage6-10.8577-2-10.750
Highland5-20.7146-3-10.650
Merrillville5-20.7147-30.700
Dyer4-30.5714-60.400
Gary Wirt4-30.5714-50.444
Griffith4-30.5715-4-10.550
Gary Edison2-50.2863-60.333
East Gary1-60.1431-8-10.150
Lowell1-70.1251-90.100


Capital DistrictConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Carmel3-01.0006-40.600
Beech Grove3-20.6005-40.556
Franklin Central2-20.5007-30.700
Pike2-20.5007-30.700
Greenfield0-30.0002-7-10.250
Indiana Deaf0-10.0003-30.500


Mississinewa ValleyConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Hagerstown4-01.00010-01.000
Mississinewa5-01.0005-2-10.688
Portland3-20.6006-30.667
Anderson Highland2-20.5004-50.444
Royerton2-40.3333-50.375
Winchester1-50.1671-70.125


Northeastern IndianaConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Fort Wayne Concordia5-0-10.9177-1-10.833
Auburn4-0-10.9006-1-20.778
New Haven5-2-10.6885-3-10.611
Columbia City3-30.5005-40.556
Garrett3-3-20.5003-3-20.500
Kendallville4-40.5005-40.556
Decatur3-4-10.4384-4-10.500
Angola3-40.4293-50.375
Fort Wayne Elmhurst1-40.2001-70.125
Bluffton0-70.0001-80.111


Northern StateConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
New Carlisle3-10.7507-2-10.750
Washington-Clay3-10.7507-30.700
Knox2-20.5005-3-10.611
North Judson2-20.5006-30.667
Jimtown0-40.0000-7-10.063


South CentralConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Southport6-01.0008-20.800
Greensburg5-10.8339-10.900
Seymour4-20.6676-30.667
Rushville3-2-20.5715-2-20.667
Columbus3-30.5003-6-10.350
Franklin3-3-10.5004-4-10.500
Jeffersonville2-40.3333-70.300
Martinsville2-40.3333-70.300
Connersville1-4-10.2503-5-10.389
Shelbyville0-60.0000-90.000


Tri-CountyConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Eastern (Greentown)4-01.0009-01.000
Oak Hill5-10.8337-1-10.833
Bunker Hill3-10.7506-30.667
North Miami2-20.5005-30.625
Western2-30.4003-60.333
Northwestern1-50.1673-60.333
Fairmount0-50.0000-100.000


Fort Wayne City SeriesConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Fort Wayne Central Catholic5-01.0005-3-10.611
Fort Wayne South3-20.6004-50.444
Fort Wayne Central3-30.5003-50.375
Fort Wayne Luers2-20.5003-60.333


Hamilton CountyConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Jackson Central3-01.0007-10.875
Sheridan1-20.3333-60.333
Noblesville0-00.0007-30.700
Westfield0-30.0000-100.000


Indianapolis City SeriesConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Indianapolis Tech6-10.8579-10.900
Indianapolis Scecina7-1-10.8338-1-10.850
Indianapolis Cathedral6-1-10.8138-1-10.850
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks3-10.7507-20.778
Indianapolis Manual4-3-10.5635-3-10.611
Indianapolis Arlington1-10.5004-60.400
Indianapolis Broad Ripple3-3-10.5004-4-10.500
Indianapolis Washington3-3-20.5005-3-20.600
Indianapolis Sacred Heart2-40.3332-6-10.278
Indianapolis Shortridge1-70.1252-80.200
Indianapolis Howe0-60.0000-9-10.050
Indianapolis Wood0-50.0001-70.125


Kankakee ValleyConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Wheatfield7-0-10.9387-0-10.938
Kentland6-20.7506-2-10.722
Monon5-2-10.6885-2-20.667
Mount Ayr3-50.3753-60.333
DeMotte2-60.2502-60.250
Fair Oaks0-80.0000-80.000


Marion CountyConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Warren Central4-01.0007-20.778
Lawrence Central4-20.6678-20.800
North Central (Indianapolis)1-20.3335-40.556
Ben Davis1-50.1671-90.100


North EgyptConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Mount Carmel (Ill.)0-00.0004-50.444


Wabash Valley LeagueConferenceOverall
W-LPct.W-LPct.
Covington1-01.0003-30.500
Perrysville2-01.0005-20.714
Cayuga1-0-10.7504-1-10.750
Ladoga2-2-10.5006-2-10.722
New Market1-30.2501-60.143
Veedersburg0-20.0000-60.000


Team Results

Alexandria

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 PlymouthWin 27-6
Sep. 14 ElwoodWin 40-0
Sep. 21 WabashWin 39-0
Sep. 28 GreenfieldWin 41-19
Oct. 5 WarsawWin 39-13
Oct. 12 HuntingtonLoss 7-20
Oct. 19 Anderson HighlandWin 19-13
Oct. 23 Anderson Madison-HeightsWin 13-0
Oct. 26 Hartford CityWin 21-0
Nov. 3 TiptonWin 26-7


Anderson

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Anderson Madison-HeightsWin 33-6
Sep. 14 Muncie SouthWin 34-6
Sep. 21 MarionWin 41-7
Sep. 28 RichmondLoss 7-27
Oct. 5 NoblesvilleLoss 26-27
Oct. 12 Muncie CentralLoss 13-39
Oct. 19 New CastleWin 33-13
Oct. 24 KokomoWin 27-20
Nov. 2 ElwoodWin 32-13
Nov. 9 LogansportWin 20-13


Anderson Highland

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 WestfieldWin 20-19
Sep. 11 Cambridge CityWin 34-25
Sep. 14 WinchesterWin 33-7
Sep. 21 Anderson Madison-HeightsLoss 18-19
Sep. 28 TiptonLoss 14-27
Oct. 9 HagerstownLoss 6-21
Oct. 12 RoyertonWin 19-0
Oct. 19 AlexandriaLoss 13-19
Oct. 24 MississinewaLoss 27-45


Anderson Madison-Heights

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Ben DavisWin 13-0
Sep. 7 AndersonLoss 6-33
Sep. 14 New CastleLoss 12-19
Sep. 21 Anderson HighlandWin 19-18
Sep. 29 ElwoodTie 0-0
Oct. 5 MarionLoss 12-33
Oct. 12 Indianapolis HoweTie 13-13
Oct. 19 Fort Wayne SouthLoss 7-34
Oct. 23 AlexandriaLoss 0-13


Angola

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 DecaturLoss 0-1
Sep. 14 Fort Wayne ElmhurstLoss 0-1
Sep. 21 AuburnLoss 13-14
Sep. 28 New HavenLoss 6-14
Oct. 6 Howe MilitaryLoss 0-1
Oct. 12 BlufftonWin 34-6
Oct. 19 GarrettWin 6-0
Oct. 24 KendallvilleWin 18-13


Attica

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 CrawfordsvilleLoss 0-24
Sep. 14 East TippLoss 0-6
Sep. 18 SeegerLoss 0-14
Sep. 21 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Loss 12-27
Sep. 28 DelphiLoss 0-51
Oct. 5 KlondikeWin 19-14
Oct. 12 MonticelloLoss 0-34
Oct. 16 Turkey RunWin 7-6
Oct. 19 SheridanLoss 0-52


Avon

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 DanvilleLoss 0-67
Sep. 7 BrownsburgLoss 0-41
Sep. 18 Center GroveLoss 0-25
Sep. 21 Indianapolis ArlingtonLoss 0-73
Sep. 28 MooresvilleLoss 0-34
Oct. 6 Plainfield CharltonLoss 6-26
Oct. 19 PlainfieldLoss 12-54
Oct. 23 Indiana DeafLoss 7-19


Batesville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 RushvilleLoss 13-24
Sep. 14 MadisonWin 7-6
Sep. 21 Cambridge CityLoss 6-19
Sep. 28 AuroraLoss 7-27
Oct. 5 HagerstownLoss 0-12
Oct. 12 North VernonWin 26-21
Oct. 19 BrookvilleLoss 0-6
Oct. 23 LawrenceburgLoss 12-20
Oct. 27 GreensburgLoss 7-21


Ben Davis

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Anderson Madison-HeightsLoss 0-13
Sep. 7 SouthportLoss 6-33
Sep. 14 Warren CentralLoss 0-20
Sep. 21 Decatur CentralWin 6-0
Sep. 28 Indianapolis ShortridgeLoss 6-14
Oct. 5 North Central (Indianapolis)Loss 0-13
Oct. 13 Indianapolis ArlingtonLoss 12-19
Oct. 19 Indianapolis WashingtonLoss 0-35
Oct. 24 Lawrence CentralLoss 6-33
Oct. 30 PikeLoss 13-19


Bedford

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 MartinsvilleLoss 13-38
Sep. 7 JasperLoss 0-34
Sep. 13 Terre Haute GerstmeyerLoss 7-35
Sep. 21 SalemLoss 6-27
Sep. 28 Tell CityLoss 0-19
Oct. 5 WashingtonLoss 14-19
Oct. 12 BicknellLoss 12-34
Oct. 19 MitchellLoss 6-44
Oct. 24 Linton-StocktonLoss 6-25
Nov. 2 PrincetonWin 27-18


Beech Grove

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Decatur CentralWin 27-6
Sep. 14 Franklin CentralWin 14-0
Sep. 21 Indiana DeafWin 31-7
Sep. 29 PikeLoss 14-20
Oct. 5 Lawrence CentralLoss 7-14
Oct. 12 SpeedwayLoss 12-19
Oct. 19 GreenwoodWin 26-0
Oct. 24 CarmelLoss 25-26
Oct. 30 GreenfieldWin 26-0


Bicknell

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 North PoseyWin 20-6
Sep. 7 WashingtonWin 28-25
Sep. 21 PrincetonWin 12-0
Sep. 28 Mount VernonWin 21-13
Oct. 5 CastleWin 41-19
Oct. 12 BedfordWin 34-12
Oct. 19 Springs ValleyWin 22-0
Oct. 23 HuntingburgWin 33-14
Oct. 30 Union (Dugger)Win 62-7


Bluffton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 Hartford CityWin 25-6
Sep. 7 KendallvilleLoss 13-33
Sep. 14 AuburnLoss 14-33
Sep. 21 Columbia CityLoss 13-39
Sep. 28 GarrettLoss 19-21
Oct. 5 DecaturLoss 0-7
Oct. 12 AngolaLoss 6-34
Oct. 19 New HavenLoss 7-39
Oct. 23 PortlandLoss 12-14


Boonville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 6 Evansville Mater DeiWin 20-0
Sep. 14 Evansville BosseLoss 14-19
Sep. 21 Tell CityLoss 21-27
Sep. 28 PrincetonWin 39-0
Oct. 5 JasperLoss 20-21
Oct. 12 Evansville Rex MundiWin 40-12
Oct. 19 Evansville HarrisonWin 28-13
Oct. 23 CastleWin 40-20
Nov. 2 WashingtonWin 46-13
Nov. 9 Mount VernonWin 41-12


Evansville Bosse

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 PrincetonWin 26-0
Sep. 14 BoonvilleWin 19-14
Sep. 22 New AlbanyLoss 13-14
Sep. 28 Evansville NorthLoss 6-13
Oct. 5 Vincennes LincolnLoss 0-12
Oct. 12 Evansville MemorialLoss 7-21
Oct. 20 Evansville Mater DeiWin 13-7
Oct. 26 Evansville HarrisonWin 31-6
Nov. 2 Evansville CentralWin 20-6
Nov. 10 Evansville ReitzTie 13-13


Brazil

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 Linton-StocktonWin 6-0
Sep. 8 Terre Haute WileyLoss 0-15
Sep. 14 Terre Haute SchulteWin 32-12
Sep. 21 SullivanLoss 7-14
Sep. 28 West VigoWin 26-13
Oct. 5 Terre Haute GerstmeyerWin 24-9
Oct. 12 PlainfieldWin 26-7
Oct. 19 GreencastleWin 28-13
Nov. 2 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 19-6
Nov. 9 ClintonWin 26-0


Bremen

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 WarsawLoss 7-12
Sep. 7 KnoxWin 19-0
Sep. 14 ConcordWin 13-6
Sep. 22 Culver Military AcademyLoss 0-35
Sep. 28 Washington-ClayLoss 6-40
Oct. 5 NappaneeWin 19-14
Oct. 12 North JudsonLoss 13-19
Oct. 19 PlymouthLoss 14-18
Oct. 26 New CarlisleLoss 0-12


Brownsburg

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Center GroveTie 13-13
Sep. 4 MooresvilleWin 20-18
Sep. 7 AvonWin 41-0
Sep. 21 SpeedwayLoss 7-19
Sep. 28 Decatur CentralLoss 12-26
Oct. 5 DanvilleLoss 7-43
Oct. 12 GreenwoodLoss 0-27
Oct. 19 PikeLoss 13-14
Oct. 24 PlainfieldLoss 12-33


Bloomington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 Terre Haute SchulteLoss 6-12
Sep. 8 New AlbanyLoss 0-26
Sep. 15 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 13-48
Sep. 21 Evansville NorthLoss 6-13
Sep. 29 Evansville CentralLoss 21-31
Oct. 6 SpeedwayTie 13-13
Oct. 12 Vincennes LincolnLoss 0-40
Oct. 20 Evansville ReitzLoss 7-33
Oct. 24 MartinsvilleWin 7-0
Nov. 3 ColumbusWin 20-7


Bloomington University

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MitchellLoss 14-20
Sep. 14 MooresvilleWin 35-0
Sep. 21 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksLoss 0-20
Sep. 25 Honey CreekWin 46-6
Sep. 28 EdinburghWin 27-0
Oct. 5 Paoli -
Oct. 12 Turkey RunWin 54-0
Oct. 26 Indianapolis WoodWin 18-6
Nov. 2 Culver Military AcademyLoss 7-37


Calumet

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 MerrillvilleLoss 6-12
Sep. 7 Hammond GavitWin 19-13
Sep. 14 Calumet City North (Ill.)Loss 12-33
Sep. 21 ChestertonLoss 12-13
Oct. 12 Crown PointWin 21-15
Oct. 19 GriffithTie 19-19
Oct. 24 East GaryWin 17-14
Nov. 2 Gary AndreanWin 20-12


Cannelton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 RockportLoss 19-26
Sep. 14 Oakland CityLoss 7-38
Sep. 21 OwensvilleLoss 6-22
Sep. 28 RockportLoss 13-22
Oct. 5 DaleLoss 6-24
Oct. 12 PetersburgLoss 13-38
Oct. 19 Fort BranchLoss 0-24
Oct. 23 RichlandLoss 12-41


Carmel

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 WestfieldWin 35-0
Sep. 7 North Central (Indianapolis)Loss 6-12
Sep. 14 PikeWin 38-6
Sep. 21 Warren CentralLoss 0-6
Sep. 28 Franklin CentralWin 25-0
Oct. 5 Jackson CentralLoss 12-14
Oct. 12 Lawrence CentralLoss 6-26
Oct. 16 SheridanWin 40-19
Oct. 19 Indianapolis ArlingtonWin 32-18
Oct. 24 Beech GroveWin 26-25


Castle

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Springs ValleyWin 25-0
Sep. 7 Mount VernonLoss 7-14
Sep. 14 WashingtonLoss 0-31
Sep. 21 North PoseyLoss 7-18
Oct. 5 BicknellLoss 19-41
Oct. 12 PaoliWin 30-13
Oct. 16 RockportWin 32-19
Oct. 19 HuntingburgLoss 13-19
Oct. 23 BoonvilleLoss 20-40
Oct. 27 PrincetonWin 13-12


Evansville Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Evansville Rex MundiLoss 6-21
Sep. 15 New AlbanyLoss 18-21
Sep. 21 Vincennes LincolnLoss 7-40
Sep. 29 BloomingtonWin 31-21
Oct. 6 Evansville HarrisonWin 14-6
Oct. 13 Evansville ReitzLoss 6-32
Oct. 19 Evansville MemorialLoss 6-28
Oct. 27 Evansville Mater DeiWin 13-0
Nov. 2 Evansville BosseLoss 6-20
Nov. 9 Evansville NorthTie 0-0


Center Grove

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BrownsburgTie 13-13
Sep. 7 Franklin CentralLoss 0-37
Sep. 14 PlainfieldLoss 14-40
Sep. 18 AvonWin 25-0
Sep. 28 GreenwoodLoss 0-32
Oct. 5 EdinburghWin 20-0
Oct. 12 Madison -
Oct. 19 MooresvilleLoss 6-26
Oct. 24 DanvilleLoss 6-41
Oct. 27 MadisonLoss 0-27


Chesterton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Gary AndreanLoss 6-13
Sep. 7 East GaryWin 25-13
Sep. 14 Rolling PrairieWin 59-6
Sep. 21 CalumetWin 13-12
Sep. 28 ValparaisoLoss 13-26
Oct. 5 Gary WirtWin 20-13
Oct. 12 River ForestWin 46-7
Oct. 19 Fort Wayne LuersWin 20-7
Oct. 27 PortageWin 13-0
Nov. 2 DyerWin 33-7


Clarksville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 PaoliWin 27-6
Sep. 14 Springs Valley -
Sep. 21 MadisonWin 27-7
Oct. 12 SalemLoss 13-46
Oct. 19 PaoliWin 27-12
Oct. 26 MitchellLoss 6-45


Clinton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Terre Haute GerstmeyerLoss 6-39
Sep. 14 CrawfordsvilleLoss 6-44
Sep. 21 West VigoWin 7-0
Sep. 27 Terre Haute GarfieldLoss 0-27
Oct. 5 SullivanLoss 6-19
Oct. 12 Terre Haute WileyLoss 13-20
Oct. 19 Linton-StocktonLoss 7-31
Oct. 26 Terre Haute SchulteLoss 0-7
Nov. 2 GreencastleWin 37-33
Nov. 9 BrazilLoss 0-26


Clinton Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Win 7-0
Sep. 7 East TippWin 19-0
Sep. 14 FrankfortLoss 7-32
Sep. 18 North MiamiWin 8-0
Sep. 28 Jackson CentralLoss 0-20
Oct. 2 WestfieldWin 13-0
Oct. 12 KlondikeWin 38-0
Oct. 19 WesternWin 14-6
Oct. 24 SheridanLoss 13-28


Culver Military Academy

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 22 BremenWin 35-0
Sep. 29 South Bend AdamsLoss 12-25
Oct. 6 Fort Wayne LuersWin 21-6
Oct. 12 PennWin 26-13
Oct. 20 Delafield St. John's (Wisc.)Win 22-7
Oct. 26 River ForestWin 19-6
Nov. 2 Bloomington UniversityWin 37-7
Nov. 10 Danville Schlarman (Ill.)Win 40-18


Centerville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 6 Connersville B TeamWin 14-13
Sep. 14 BrookvilleLoss 0-33
Sep. 20 Greenfield BWin 19-6
Sep. 27 West Alexandria (Ohio) BWin 19-6
Oct. 5 Richmond B TeamLoss 12-14
Oct. 11 Connersville B TeamWin 25-14
Oct. 19 Cambridge CityLoss 7-20
Oct. 23 HagerstownLoss 6-34
Oct. 30 New Castle BWin 30-0


Columbus

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 AuroraLoss 12-18
Sep. 7 Indianapolis WashingtonLoss 7-26
Sep. 14 ConnersvilleWin 13-6
Sep. 21 FranklinWin 14-0
Sep. 28 MartinsvilleLoss 14-21
Oct. 5 SeymourLoss 19-26
Oct. 12 ShelbyvilleWin 34-20
Oct. 19 SouthportLoss 20-38
Oct. 26 North VernonTie 7-7
Nov. 3 BloomingtonLoss 7-20


Columbia City

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 NappaneeWin 20-13
Sep. 7 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 34-6
Sep. 14 New HavenWin 32-19
Sep. 21 BlufftonWin 39-13
Sep. 28 HuntingtonLoss 0-26
Oct. 5 KendallvilleLoss 13-36
Oct. 12 DecaturLoss 12-14
Oct. 19 Fort Wayne ConcordiaLoss 20-41
Oct. 24 WarsawWin 25-6


Concord

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 GoshenLoss 0-21
Sep. 14 BremenLoss 6-13
Sep. 21 North LibertyLoss 6-14
Sep. 28 AuburnLoss 0-32
Oct. 6 JimtownWin 26-19
Oct. 13 NappaneeLoss 7-21
Oct. 19 New CarlisleLoss 6-60
Oct. 26 PennLoss 12-27


Connersville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 RichmondLoss 0-37
Sep. 7 New CastleWin 7-6
Sep. 14 ColumbusLoss 6-13
Sep. 21 GreensburgLoss 12-20
Sep. 28 FranklinLoss 14-25
Oct. 5 JeffersonvilleLoss 6-14
Oct. 12 RushvilleTie 7-7
Oct. 19 ShelbyvilleWin 34-19
Oct. 24 Indianapolis ArlingtonWin 14-13


Covington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 CayugaLoss 6-19
Sep. 7 PerrysvilleWin 21-14
Sep. 14 VeedersburgWin 20-13
Sep. 21 LadogaWin 13-0
Sep. 28 Perrysville -
Oct. 5 Veedersburg -
Oct. 12 New Market -
Oct. 19 Cayuga -
Oct. 24 SeegerLoss 7-34
Nov. 2 RockvilleLoss 13-31


Crawfordsville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 AtticaWin 24-0
Sep. 7 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 7-32
Sep. 14 ClintonWin 44-6
Sep. 21 West LafayetteLoss 6-13
Sep. 28 MonticelloWin 33-6
Oct. 5 LebanonLoss 0-33
Oct. 12 NoblesvilleLoss 12-13
Oct. 19 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Win 20-7
Oct. 23 GreencastleWin 31-12
Nov. 2 Lafayette Central CatholicWin 35-20


Crown Point

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 ValparaisoWin 27-7
Sep. 6 Gary MannLoss 20-49
Sep. 14 HighlandWin 25-6
Sep. 21 MerrillvilleLoss 6-27
Sep. 28 Gary EdisonLoss 12-18
Oct. 5 HobartLoss 0-39
Oct. 12 CalumetLoss 15-21
Oct. 19 LowellWin 32-13
Oct. 26 GriffithWin 24-12
Nov. 2 Gary WallaceLoss 6-20


Dale

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 RichlandLoss 8-12
Sep. 14 Fort BranchWin 44-7
Sep. 21 PetersburgLoss 8-12
Sep. 28 OwensvilleLoss 12-20
Oct. 5 CanneltonWin 24-6
Oct. 12 RichlandTie 0-0
Oct. 19 Oakland CityWin 20-18
Oct. 23 RockportLoss 0-40


Danville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 AvonWin 67-0
Sep. 4 GreencastleWin 34-6
Sep. 7 MooresvilleWin 32-6
Sep. 14 GreenwoodWin 24-7
Sep. 21 PlainfieldWin 35-20
Sep. 28 RockvilleWin 59-0
Oct. 5 BrownsburgWin 43-7
Oct. 12 Decatur CentralWin 53-0
Oct. 19 SpeedwayWin 32-18
Oct. 24 Center GroveWin 41-6


Decatur Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 PlainfieldWin 26-13
Sep. 7 Beech GroveLoss 6-27
Sep. 14 SpeedwayLoss 12-13
Sep. 21 Ben DavisLoss 0-6
Sep. 28 BrownsburgWin 26-12
Oct. 5 PikeLoss 12-27
Oct. 12 DanvilleLoss 0-53
Oct. 19 Franklin CentralLoss 19-20
Oct. 24 MooresvilleWin 33-14
Oct. 30 GreenwoodWin 34-7


Delphi

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 WesternWin 27-0
Sep. 7 North JudsonWin 26-19
Sep. 14 SheridanWin 26-6
Sep. 21 East TippWin 48-0
Sep. 28 AtticaWin 51-0
Oct. 2 Lafayette Central CatholicLoss 7-13
Oct. 5 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Win 28-0
Oct. 12 West LafayetteLoss 13-19
Oct. 19 Rensselaer CentralWin 47-12
Oct. 24 MonticelloWin 34-0


East Chicago Roosevelt

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 6 Hammond TechWin 26-6
Sep. 14 Hammond ClarkTie 0-0
Sep. 21 HammondLoss 7-32
Sep. 28 Chicago de La Salle (Ill.)Win 13-0
Oct. 4 Gary WallaceTie 13-13
Oct. 12 Hammond MortonLoss 13-27
Oct. 18 WhitingWin 33-6
Oct. 26 Chicago St. George (Ill.)Tie 7-7
Nov. 2 East Chicago WashingtonLoss 0-18


East Chicago Washington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Muncie CentralWin 21-12
Sep. 14 KokomoWin 14-0
Sep. 21 Hammond ClarkWin 13-0
Sep. 28 Michigan CityTie 14-14
Oct. 5 ValparaisoWin 19-0
Oct. 12 WhitingLoss 7-13
Oct. 19 HammondLoss 0-26
Oct. 25 Hammond TechWin 6-0
Nov. 2 East Chicago RooseveltWin 18-0


Edinburgh

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 Jackson CentralLoss 0-17
Sep. 7 GreenwoodLoss 0-46
Sep. 14 SalemLoss 0-36
Sep. 28 Bloomington UniversityLoss 0-27
Oct. 5 Center GroveLoss 0-20
Oct. 12 MooresvilleLoss 6-53
Oct. 19 North VernonLoss 26-33
Oct. 23 FranklinLoss 0-25


Eastern (Greentown)

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 PikeWin 33-7
Sep. 7 WesternWin 33-0
Sep. 14 Oak HillWin 28-0
Sep. 21 WestfieldWin 73-0
Sep. 28 FairmountWin 44-0
Oct. 5 SheridanWin 19-6
Oct. 12 NorthwesternWin 47-0
Oct. 19 East TippWin 52-0
Oct. 24 Jackson CentralWin 32-13


Elkhart

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 HobartWin 6-0
Sep. 7 Fort Wayne NorthWin 46-7
Sep. 14 MishawakaTie 0-0
Sep. 22 South Bend WashingtonLoss 7-13
Sep. 28 LaPorteLoss 19-28
Oct. 5 South Bend RileyLoss 6-19
Oct. 12 MarionWin 35-7
Oct. 19 GoshenWin 28-6
Oct. 27 South Bend AdamsWin 26-0
Nov. 2 Michigan CityWin 21-14


Elwood

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 NoblesvilleLoss 7-38
Sep. 7 Hartford CityWin 26-0
Sep. 14 AlexandriaLoss 0-40
Sep. 21 PlymouthWin 13-0
Sep. 29 Anderson Madison-HeightsTie 0-0
Oct. 5 TiptonLoss 13-21
Oct. 12 WabashWin 25-6
Oct. 19 West LafayetteLoss 0-6
Oct. 24 North Central (Indianapolis)Loss 6-14
Nov. 2 AndersonLoss 13-32


Fort Branch

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 OwensvilleLoss 8-63
Sep. 14 DaleLoss 7-44
Sep. 21 RockportWin 20-12
Sep. 28 Oakland CityLoss 13-50
Oct. 5 RichlandLoss 8-54
Oct. 12 OwensvilleLoss 12-40
Oct. 19 CanneltonWin 24-0
Oct. 23 PetersburgLoss 16-41


Franklin Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Lawrence CentralLoss 0-40
Sep. 7 Center GroveWin 37-0
Sep. 14 Beech GroveLoss 0-14
Sep. 21 GreenfieldWin 20-7
Sep. 28 CarmelLoss 0-25
Oct. 6 Indianapolis Manual BWin 47-33
Oct. 12 PikeWin 27-13
Oct. 19 Decatur CentralWin 20-19
Oct. 24 GreenwoodWin 47-13
Oct. 29 SpeedwayWin 34-27


Franklin

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 GreenwoodLoss 6-25
Sep. 7 RushvilleTie 6-6
Sep. 14 GreensburgLoss 6-13
Sep. 21 ColumbusLoss 0-14
Sep. 28 ConnersvilleWin 25-14
Oct. 5 ShelbyvilleWin 26-0
Oct. 12 SouthportLoss 6-27
Oct. 19 MartinsvilleWin 20-7
Oct. 23 EdinburghWin 25-0


Fremont

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 22 WoodlanWin 21-7


Frankfort

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 LebanonLoss 7-13
Sep. 7 Lafayette Central CatholicLoss 7-16
Sep. 14 Clinton CentralWin 32-7
Sep. 21 LogansportLoss 6-31
Sep. 28 New CastleLoss 7-21
Oct. 5 West LafayetteLoss 19-21
Oct. 12 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 7-26
Oct. 19 MarionLoss 21-58
Oct. 24 RichmondLoss 20-55
Nov. 9 Muncie CentralLoss 7-39


Fort Wayne Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 14 RichmondLoss 6-26
Sep. 21 PennLoss 0-20
Sep. 29 Fort Wayne Central CatholicLoss 0-36
Oct. 5 Fort Wayne SouthWin 14-7
Oct. 12 Fort Wayne NorthWin 33-12
Oct. 20 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 39-0
Oct. 24 Fort Wayne LuersLoss 0-27
Nov. 2 Fort Wayne ConcordiaLoss 12-32


Fort Wayne Concordia

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 BerneWin 44-12
Sep. 14 Fort Wayne Central CatholicLoss 7-21
Sep. 21 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 39-0
Sep. 28 KendallvilleWin 32-21
Oct. 5 New HavenTie 13-13
Oct. 12 GarrettWin 31-6
Oct. 19 Columbia CityWin 41-20
Oct. 24 DecaturWin 44-7
Nov. 2 Fort Wayne CentralWin 32-12


Fort Wayne Elmhurst

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Columbia CityLoss 6-34
Sep. 14 AngolaWin 1-0
Sep. 21 Fort Wayne ConcordiaLoss 0-39
Sep. 28 Fort Wayne LuersLoss 0-48
Oct. 5 GarrettLoss 0-45
Oct. 12 Fort Wayne SouthLoss 7-39
Oct. 20 Fort Wayne CentralLoss 0-39
Oct. 26 New HavenLoss 7-56


Fort Wayne Luers

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Fort Wayne SouthLoss 0-6
Sep. 13 South Bend St. JosephLoss 0-33
Sep. 21 Cincinnati Bacon (Ohio)Loss 0-44
Sep. 28 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 48-0
Oct. 6 Culver Military AcademyLoss 6-21
Oct. 13 Fort Wayne Central CatholicLoss 0-19
Oct. 19 ChestertonLoss 7-20
Oct. 24 Fort Wayne CentralWin 27-0
Nov. 2 New HavenWin 19-6


Fort Wayne North

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ElkhartLoss 7-46
Sep. 14 Michigan CityLoss 7-41
Sep. 21 South Bend AdamsLoss 7-20
Sep. 28 Fort Wayne SouthLoss 13-27
Oct. 6 South Bend CentralLoss 6-31
Oct. 12 Fort Wayne CentralLoss 12-33
Oct. 19 Fort Wayne Central CatholicLoss 0-55
Oct. 26 South Bend WashingtonLoss 7-38
Nov. 2 South Bend RileyLoss 0-26


Fort Wayne South

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Fort Wayne LuersWin 6-0
Sep. 14 PennLoss 0-18
Sep. 22 Hammond MortonLoss 6-39
Sep. 28 Fort Wayne NorthWin 27-13
Oct. 5 Fort Wayne CentralLoss 7-14
Oct. 12 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 39-7
Oct. 19 Anderson Madison-HeightsWin 34-7
Oct. 26 HuntingtonLoss 6-42
Nov. 2 Fort Wayne Central CatholicLoss 7-18


Garrett

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 New HavenLoss 0-20
Sep. 14 DecaturTie 7-7
Sep. 21 KendallvilleWin 19-12
Sep. 28 BlufftonWin 21-19
Oct. 5 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 45-0
Oct. 12 Fort Wayne ConcordiaLoss 6-31
Oct. 19 AngolaLoss 0-6
Oct. 24 AuburnTie 19-19


Gary Emerson

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MishawakaLoss 0-35
Sep. 14 HobartLoss 19-26
Sep. 21 Gary TollestonLoss 13-40
Sep. 28 Gary WallaceLoss 0-13
Oct. 5 WhitingLoss 13-25
Oct. 11 Gary FroebelWin 26-13
Oct. 19 ValparaisoWin 21-0
Oct. 24 Gary MannWin 26-13
Nov. 1 Gary RooseveltLoss 0-13


Gary Mann

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 6 Crown PointWin 49-20
Sep. 14 Gary WallaceWin 26-20
Sep. 21 ValparaisoWin 27-12
Sep. 28 Gary TollestonWin 20-19
Oct. 5 HammondLoss 0-28
Oct. 12 Gary RooseveltLoss 25-26
Oct. 19 Gary EdisonWin 26-0
Oct. 24 Gary EmersonLoss 13-26
Oct. 31 Gary FroebelWin 27-0


Gary Roosevelt

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 LaPorteLoss 6-25
Sep. 15 Gary TollestonLoss 13-19
Sep. 20 HobartLoss 6-27
Sep. 27 Hammond NollWin 7-6
Oct. 4 South Bend St. JosephLoss 7-39
Oct. 12 Gary MannWin 26-25
Oct. 19 Gary FroebelWin 14-12
Oct. 25 Gary WallaceTie 7-7
Nov. 1 Gary EmersonWin 13-0


Gary Tolleston

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Michigan CityLoss 6-20
Sep. 15 Gary RooseveltWin 19-13
Sep. 21 Gary EmersonWin 40-13
Sep. 28 Gary MannLoss 19-20
Oct. 4 Hammond TechLoss 25-35
Oct. 12 ValparaisoWin 21-13
Oct. 18 Gary WallaceTie 26-26
Oct. 25 Gary FroebelLoss 0-27
Nov. 1 Hammond MortonLoss 6-48


Gary Wallace

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ValparaisoWin 13-0
Sep. 14 Gary MannLoss 20-26
Sep. 21 Gary FroebelWin 39-13
Sep. 28 Gary EmersonWin 13-0
Oct. 4 East Chicago RooseveltTie 13-13
Oct. 12 HobartLoss 7-31
Oct. 18 Gary TollestonTie 26-26
Oct. 25 Gary RooseveltTie 7-7
Nov. 2 Crown PointWin 20-6


Gary Wirt

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 GriffithWin 26-20
Sep. 14 East GaryWin 18-6
Sep. 21 LowellWin 12-0
Sep. 28 MerrillvilleLoss 6-19
Oct. 5 ChestertonLoss 13-20
Oct. 12 HighlandLoss 0-7
Oct. 19 PortageLoss 6-12
Oct. 25 HobartLoss 0-14
Nov. 2 Gary EdisonWin 12-0


Goshen

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ConcordWin 21-0
Sep. 14 South Bend AdamsLoss 12-19
Sep. 21 MishawakaLoss 0-26
Sep. 28 PennLoss 12-14
Oct. 5 Michigan CityLoss 0-6
Oct. 13 South Bend RileyLoss 0-14
Oct. 19 ElkhartLoss 6-28
Oct. 26 South Bend CentralLoss 0-27
Nov. 2 LaPorteLoss 0-46


Greensburg

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 MadisonWin 43-13
Sep. 7 North VernonWin 21-7
Sep. 14 FranklinWin 13-6
Sep. 21 ConnersvilleWin 20-12
Sep. 28 ShelbyvilleWin 25-19
Oct. 5 RushvilleWin 2-0
Oct. 12 SeymourLoss 19-26
Oct. 19 JeffersonvilleWin 21-14
Oct. 23 AuroraWin 13-7
Oct. 27 BatesvilleWin 21-7


Greencastle

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 DanvilleLoss 6-34
Sep. 7 Linton-StocktonLoss 6-20
Sep. 14 West VigoLoss 6-13
Sep. 21 Terre Haute GarfieldLoss 13-14
Sep. 28 PlainfieldLoss 0-14
Oct. 5 Turkey RunWin 26-0
Oct. 12 SullivanLoss 0-7
Oct. 19 BrazilLoss 13-28
Oct. 23 CrawfordsvilleLoss 12-31
Nov. 2 ClintonLoss 33-37


Greenwood

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 FranklinWin 25-6
Sep. 7 EdinburghWin 46-0
Sep. 14 DanvilleLoss 7-24
Sep. 21 MooresvilleWin 25-7
Sep. 28 Center GroveWin 32-0
Oct. 5 AuroraLoss 19-26
Oct. 12 BrownsburgWin 27-0
Oct. 19 Beech GroveLoss 0-26
Oct. 24 Franklin CentralLoss 13-47
Oct. 30 Decatur CentralLoss 7-34


Griffith

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Hammond ClarkWin 37-0
Sep. 7 Gary WirtLoss 20-26
Sep. 14 PortageLoss 13-25
Sep. 21 HighlandLoss 7-20
Sep. 28 DyerWin 18-0
Oct. 5 Gary EdisonWin 19-6
Oct. 12 LowellWin 13-7
Oct. 19 CalumetTie 19-19
Oct. 26 Crown PointLoss 12-24
Nov. 2 MerrillvilleWin 14-7


Hagerstown

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BerneWin 6-0
Sep. 7 WinchesterWin 32-0
Sep. 14 RoyertonWin 20-0
Sep. 21 PortlandWin 21-7
Sep. 28 BrookvilleWin 7-0
Oct. 5 BatesvilleWin 12-0
Oct. 9 Anderson HighlandWin 21-6
Oct. 19 GreenfieldWin 19-0
Oct. 23 CentervilleWin 34-6
Oct. 30 Cambridge CityWin 35-0


Hammond

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Hammond NollWin 21-6
Sep. 14 WhitingWin 13-0
Sep. 21 East Chicago RooseveltWin 32-7
Sep. 28 Hammond TechWin 20-0
Oct. 5 Gary MannWin 28-0
Oct. 12 Hammond ClarkWin 32-0
Oct. 19 East Chicago WashingtonWin 26-0
Oct. 26 Hammond MortonWin 13-9
Nov. 3 HobartWin 34-7
Nov. 9 South Bend RileyWin 20-7


Hammond Clark

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 GriffithLoss 0-37
Sep. 7 Hammond MortonLoss 6-33
Sep. 14 East Chicago RooseveltTie 0-0
Sep. 21 East Chicago WashingtonLoss 0-13
Sep. 28 HighlandTie 0-0
Oct. 5 Gary FroebelLoss 12-20
Oct. 12 HammondLoss 0-32
Oct. 19 Hammond TechLoss 6-18
Oct. 26 Hammond GavitWin 7-0
Nov. 2 WhitingWin 7-0


Hammond Gavit

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 CalumetLoss 13-19
Sep. 22 Rensselaer CentralWin 24-6
Sep. 29 Gary Andrean BTie 26-26
Oct. 2 HighlandLoss 13-21
Oct. 12 DyerWin 6-0
Oct. 22 River ForestLoss 6-32
Oct. 26 Hammond ClarkLoss 0-7
Nov. 2 Hammond TechLoss 0-33


Hammond Morton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Hammond ClarkWin 33-6
Sep. 14 Hammond TechWin 14-0
Sep. 22 Fort Wayne SouthWin 39-6
Sep. 28 WhitingWin 20-7
Oct. 6 Hammond NollWin 21-20
Oct. 12 East Chicago RooseveltWin 27-13
Oct. 20 LaPorte -
Oct. 26 HammondLoss 9-13
Nov. 1 Gary TollestonWin 48-6


Hammond Noll

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 LaPorteLoss 6-44
Sep. 8 HammondLoss 6-21
Sep. 14 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 0-34
Sep. 27 Gary RooseveltLoss 6-7
Oct. 6 Hammond MortonLoss 20-21
Oct. 13 South Bend St. JosephLoss 0-20
Oct. 22 Chicago De La Salle (Ill.)Win 32-0
Oct. 26 WhitingWin 33-13
Nov. 2 Calumet City North (Ill.)Win 33-14


Evansville Harrison

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Evansville NorthLoss 0-59
Sep. 13 Evansville MemorialLoss 6-20
Oct. 6 Evansville CentralLoss 6-14
Oct. 12 Mount VernonWin 33-12
Oct. 19 BoonvilleLoss 13-28
Oct. 26 Evansville BosseLoss 6-31
Nov. 3 Evansville Mater DeiTie 20-20


Highland

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Gary EdisonWin 13-6
Sep. 14 Crown PointLoss 6-25
Sep. 21 GriffithWin 20-7
Sep. 28 Hammond ClarkTie 0-0
Oct. 2 Hammond GavitWin 21-13
Oct. 5 LowellWin 14-0
Oct. 12 Gary WirtWin 7-0
Oct. 19 MerrillvilleLoss 0-13
Oct. 26 DyerLoss 7-13
Nov. 2 East GaryWin 19-0


Hobart

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 ElkhartLoss 0-6
Sep. 14 Gary EmersonWin 26-19
Sep. 20 Gary RooseveltWin 27-6
Sep. 28 Gary AndreanWin 21-7
Oct. 5 Crown PointWin 39-0
Oct. 12 Gary WallaceWin 31-7
Oct. 19 Michigan CityLoss 12-13
Oct. 25 Gary WirtWin 14-0
Nov. 3 HammondLoss 7-34


Honey Creek

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 RockvilleLoss 0-7
Sep. 15 Terre Haute WileyLoss 0-39
Sep. 25 Bloomington UniversityLoss 6-46
Oct. 12 Terre Haute SchulteLoss 7-32
Oct. 19 SullivanLoss 7-39
Oct. 26 Terre Haute GarfieldLoss 0-32
Nov. 1 Terre Haute GerstmeyerLoss 6-33
Nov. 8 West VigoWin 14-6


Howe Military

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 14 Hillsdale (Mich.)Loss 0-19
Sep. 22 JimtownWin 34-13
Sep. 29 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Mich.)Loss 7-12
Oct. 6 AngolaWin 1-0
Oct. 13 North LibertyLoss 7-24
Oct. 27 GenevaWin 69-0


Huntingburg

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Tell CityLoss 0-26
Sep. 14 North PoseyWin 20-12
Sep. 21 PaoliWin 51-13
Sep. 28 Springs ValleyWin 27-0
Oct. 5 MitchellLoss 0-38
Oct. 12 WashingtonLoss 13-27
Oct. 19 CastleWin 19-13
Oct. 23 BicknellLoss 14-33


Huntington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 PennWin 14-13
Sep. 7 TiptonWin 32-26
Sep. 14 PeruLoss 7-26
Sep. 21 RochesterWin 33-6
Sep. 28 Columbia CityWin 26-0
Oct. 5 Hartford CityWin 51-0
Oct. 12 AlexandriaWin 20-7
Oct. 19 LogansportWin 20-7
Oct. 26 Fort Wayne SouthWin 42-6
Nov. 2 MarionWin 27-20


Indiana Deaf

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 21 Beech GroveLoss 7-31
Oct. 5 White's InstituteWin 33-6
Oct. 13 Kentucky DeafLoss 0-13
Oct. 19 Plainfield CharltonLoss 7-26
Oct. 23 AvonWin 19-7
Nov. 3 Park SchoolWin 27-25


Mount Carmel (Ill.)

Date Opponent Score
Nov. 9 PrincetonWin 39-0


Indianapolis Arlington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Lawrence CentralLoss 0-19
Sep. 14 Indianapolis ScecinaLoss 6-44
Sep. 21 AvonWin 73-0
Sep. 29 Indianapolis WoodWin 20-19
Oct. 5 Warren CentralWin 7-6
Oct. 13 Ben DavisWin 19-12
Oct. 19 CarmelLoss 18-32
Oct. 24 ConnersvilleLoss 13-14
Nov. 2 Muncie SouthLoss 18-20
Nov. 10 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 0-33


Indianapolis Broad Ripple

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 KokomoLoss 7-21
Sep. 14 Indianapolis TechLoss 7-38
Sep. 21 Indianapolis ScecinaTie 33-33
Sep. 28 North Central (Indianapolis)Win 14-7
Oct. 5 Indianapolis HoweWin 35-6
Oct. 12 Indianapolis WashingtonWin 14-6
Oct. 19 Indianapolis ManualLoss 6-19
Oct. 24 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 7-19
Nov. 2 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 19-0


Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 19-44
Sep. 14 Indianapolis HoweWin 27-0
Sep. 21 Bloomington UniversityWin 20-0
Sep. 28 Terre Haute SchulteWin 54-0
Oct. 5 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 27-34
Oct. 12 Indianapolis WoodWin 19-6
Oct. 19 Terre Haute GerstmeyerWin 61-13
Oct. 24 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 20-13
Nov. 2 MartinsvilleWin 38-6


Indianapolis Cathedral

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksWin 44-19
Sep. 14 Hammond NollWin 34-0
Sep. 21 Indianapolis TechWin 2-0
Sep. 28 Indianapolis ManualWin 7-6
Oct. 5 Muncie CentralWin 6-0
Oct. 11 Indianapolis Sacred HeartWin 26-13
Oct. 19 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 33-0
Oct. 24 Indianapolis Broad RippleWin 19-7
Nov. 1 Indianapolis ScecinaLoss 0-7
Nov. 9 Indianapolis WashingtonTie 13-13


Indianapolis Howe

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Indianapolis TechLoss 0-33
Sep. 14 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksLoss 0-27
Sep. 21 Indianapolis ManualLoss 0-13
Sep. 28 NoblesvilleLoss 6-32
Oct. 5 Indianapolis Broad RippleLoss 6-35
Oct. 12 Anderson Madison-HeightsTie 13-13
Oct. 19 North Central (Indianapolis)Loss 12-46
Oct. 24 Warren CentralLoss 0-41
Nov. 2 Indianapolis WashingtonLoss 20-49
Nov. 9 Indianapolis ScecinaLoss 0-45


Indianapolis Manual

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Indianapolis Sacred HeartWin 13-12
Sep. 14 Indianapolis WashingtonTie 13-13
Sep. 21 Indianapolis HoweWin 13-0
Sep. 28 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 6-7
Oct. 5 Indianapolis ShortridgeLoss 0-6
Oct. 12 Indianapolis TechLoss 0-27
Oct. 19 Indianapolis Broad RippleWin 19-6
Oct. 24 SouthportWin 21-14
Nov. 2 Indianapolis WoodWin 27-0


North Central (Indianapolis)

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 CarmelWin 12-6
Sep. 14 NoblesvilleWin 20-0
Sep. 21 Lawrence CentralLoss 0-7
Sep. 28 Indianapolis Broad RippleLoss 7-14
Oct. 5 Ben DavisWin 13-0
Oct. 12 Warren CentralLoss 0-27
Oct. 19 Indianapolis HoweWin 46-12
Oct. 24 ElwoodWin 14-6
Nov. 2 KokomoLoss 6-28


Pike

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 Eastern (Greentown)Loss 7-33
Sep. 7 GreenfieldWin 21-6
Sep. 14 CarmelLoss 6-38
Sep. 21 SheridanWin 25-7
Sep. 29 Beech GroveWin 20-14
Oct. 5 Decatur CentralWin 27-12
Oct. 12 Franklin CentralLoss 13-27
Oct. 19 BrownsburgWin 14-13
Oct. 24 SpeedwayWin 14-7
Oct. 30 Ben DavisWin 19-13


Indianapolis Scecina

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Indianapolis WoodWin 26-6
Sep. 14 Indianapolis ArlingtonWin 44-6
Sep. 21 Indianapolis Broad RippleTie 33-33
Sep. 28 Indianapolis TechLoss 7-19
Oct. 5 Indianapolis WashingtonWin 39-13
Oct. 12 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 21-14
Oct. 18 Indianapolis Sacred HeartWin 27-12
Oct. 24 Fort Wayne Central CatholicWin 12-7
Nov. 1 Indianapolis CathedralWin 7-0
Nov. 9 Indianapolis HoweWin 45-0


Indianapolis Shortridge

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 RichmondLoss 0-27
Sep. 14 Indianapolis Sacred HeartLoss 0-13
Sep. 21 Indianapolis WashingtonLoss 7-13
Sep. 28 Ben DavisWin 14-6
Oct. 5 Indianapolis ManualWin 6-0
Oct. 12 Indianapolis ScecinaLoss 14-21
Oct. 19 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 0-33
Oct. 24 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksLoss 13-20
Nov. 2 Indianapolis Broad RippleLoss 0-19
Nov. 9 Indianapolis TechLoss 6-21


Indianapolis Tech

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Indianapolis HoweWin 33-0
Sep. 14 Indianapolis Broad RippleWin 38-7
Sep. 21 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 0-2
Sep. 28 Indianapolis ScecinaWin 19-7
Oct. 5 KokomoWin 14-13
Oct. 12 Indianapolis ManualWin 27-0
Oct. 19 Warren CentralWin 25-7
Oct. 24 Indianapolis WashingtonWin 20-12
Nov. 2 Muncie CentralWin 27-0
Nov. 9 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 21-6


Indianapolis Washington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ColumbusWin 26-7
Sep. 14 Indianapolis ManualTie 13-13
Sep. 21 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 13-7
Sep. 28 Indianapolis Sacred HeartWin 14-13
Oct. 5 Indianapolis ScecinaLoss 13-39
Oct. 12 Indianapolis Broad RippleLoss 6-14
Oct. 19 Ben DavisWin 35-0
Oct. 24 Indianapolis TechLoss 12-20
Nov. 2 Indianapolis HoweWin 49-20
Nov. 9 Indianapolis CathedralTie 13-13


Jasper

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 BedfordWin 34-0
Sep. 14 Tell CityLoss 7-12
Sep. 21 WashingtonWin 21-6
Sep. 28 Evansville MemorialWin 21-7
Oct. 5 BoonvilleWin 21-20
Oct. 12 MitchellLoss 13-16
Oct. 18 PrincetonWin 34-0
Oct. 23 SalemWin 26-14
Nov. 2 Mount VernonWin 39-13


Jeffersonville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ProvidenceLoss 12-13
Sep. 14 SouthportLoss 7-13
Sep. 21 SeymourLoss 12-27
Sep. 28 RushvilleWin 14-12
Oct. 5 ConnersvilleWin 14-6
Oct. 12 MartinsvilleLoss 6-27
Oct. 19 GreensburgLoss 14-21
Oct. 23 MadisonWin 37-0
Oct. 26 New AlbanyLoss 7-28
Nov. 2 Louisville Shawnee (Ky.)Loss 13-46


Jimtown

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 North LibertyTie 6-6
Sep. 14 New CarlisleLoss 0-32
Sep. 22 Howe MilitaryLoss 13-34
Sep. 28 KnoxLoss 6-24
Oct. 6 ConcordLoss 19-26
Oct. 12 Washington-ClayLoss 20-54
Oct. 19 Rolling PrairieLoss 13-33
Oct. 24 North JudsonLoss 0-19


Knox

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 MoroccoWin 27-0
Sep. 7 BremenLoss 0-19
Sep. 21 Rolling PrairieWin 20-14
Sep. 28 JimtownWin 24-6
Oct. 5 WalkertonTie 13-13
Oct. 12 New CarlisleLoss 12-43
Oct. 19 MonticelloWin 31-0
Oct. 26 Washington-ClayWin 13-6
Nov. 2 North JudsonLoss 18-19


Kokomo

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Indianapolis Broad RippleWin 21-7
Sep. 14 East Chicago WashingtonLoss 0-14
Sep. 21 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 21-27
Sep. 28 MarionWin 21-13
Oct. 5 Indianapolis TechLoss 13-14
Oct. 12 LogansportTie 7-7
Oct. 19 Muncie CentralWin 39-0
Oct. 24 AndersonLoss 20-27
Nov. 2 North Central (Indianapolis)Win 28-6
Nov. 9 New CastleWin 33-13


Henderson County (Ky.)

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 21 Mount VernonWin 33-13
Nov. 2 Tell CityLoss 13-27


Owensboro Catholic (Ky.)

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Evansville MemorialLoss 12-31
Oct. 19 Evansville Rex MundiLoss 6-27


Lafayette Central Catholic

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 East TippWin 43-0
Sep. 7 FrankfortWin 16-7
Sep. 14 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Win 40-0
Sep. 21 LebanonLoss 0-6
Sep. 28 West LafayetteWin 14-0
Oct. 2 DelphiWin 13-7
Oct. 5 Rensselaer CentralWin 54-0
Oct. 12 Danville Schlarman (Ill.)Win 42-6
Oct. 25 South Bend St. JosephLoss 0-45
Nov. 2 CrawfordsvilleLoss 20-35


Lafayette Jefferson

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 CrawfordsvilleWin 32-7
Sep. 15 BloomingtonWin 48-13
Sep. 21 KokomoWin 27-21
Sep. 28 LogansportWin 21-19
Oct. 5 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksWin 34-27
Oct. 12 FrankfortWin 26-7
Oct. 19 RichmondLoss 13-28
Oct. 27 MarionWin 20-14
Nov. 2 LebanonWin 34-12
Nov. 10 Indianapolis ArlingtonWin 33-0


LaPorte

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Hammond NollWin 44-6
Sep. 7 Gary RooseveltWin 25-6
Sep. 15 South Bend CentralTie 20-20
Sep. 21 Michigan CityWin 26-6
Sep. 28 ElkhartWin 28-19
Oct. 5 South Bend WashingtonWin 12-7
Oct. 12 South Bend AdamsTie 7-7
Oct. 20 Hammond Morton -
Oct. 26 MishawakaWin 14-0
Nov. 2 GoshenWin 46-0


Lawrenceburg

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 AuroraLoss 0-15
Sep. 14 Cambridge CityWin 20-0
Sep. 21 North VernonWin 32-7
Sep. 28 Louisville David (Ky.)Win 21-9
Oct. 5 BrookvilleWin 26-7
Oct. 12 Erlanger Lloyd (Ky.)Win 27-7
Oct. 19 AuroraTie 13-13
Oct. 23 BatesvilleWin 20-12


Lawrence Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Franklin CentralWin 40-0
Sep. 8 Indianapolis ArlingtonWin 19-0
Sep. 14 GreenfieldWin 41-2
Sep. 21 North Central (Indianapolis)Win 7-0
Sep. 28 Warren CentralLoss 0-7
Oct. 5 Beech GroveWin 14-7
Oct. 12 CarmelWin 26-6
Oct. 20 Muncie SouthWin 19-12
Oct. 24 Ben DavisWin 33-6
Oct. 29 SouthportLoss 14-25


Lebanon

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 FrankfortWin 13-7
Sep. 14 West LafayetteWin 20-0
Sep. 21 Lafayette Central CatholicWin 6-0
Sep. 28 Gary FroebelWin 52-20
Oct. 5 CrawfordsvilleWin 33-0
Oct. 12 Muncie SouthWin 33-7
Oct. 19 NoblesvilleWin 27-13
Oct. 26 Indianapolis Sacred HeartTie 6-6
Nov. 2 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 12-34


Linton-Stockton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 BrazilLoss 0-6
Sep. 7 GreencastleWin 20-6
Sep. 14 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 14-12
Sep. 21 Terre Haute WileyLoss 6-34
Sep. 28 WashingtonWin 26-12
Oct. 5 Terre Haute SchulteWin 12-6
Oct. 11 West VigoLoss 7-31
Oct. 19 ClintonWin 31-7
Oct. 24 BedfordWin 25-6
Nov. 9 SullivanWin 30-13


Logansport

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 PeruTie 6-6
Sep. 7 West LafayetteWin 18-6
Sep. 14 Rensselaer CentralWin 42-0
Sep. 21 FrankfortWin 31-6
Sep. 28 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 19-21
Oct. 5 New CastleTie 0-0
Oct. 12 KokomoTie 7-7
Oct. 19 HuntingtonLoss 7-20
Oct. 24 Muncie CentralLoss 13-21
Nov. 9 AndersonLoss 13-20


Lowell

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 WhitingLoss 6-8
Sep. 7 DyerLoss 0-28
Sep. 14 MerrillvilleLoss 13-19
Sep. 21 Gary WirtLoss 0-12
Sep. 28 East GaryWin 21-6
Oct. 5 HighlandLoss 0-14
Oct. 12 GriffithLoss 7-13
Oct. 19 Crown PointLoss 13-32
Oct. 24 Gary EdisonLoss 0-6
Nov. 2 PortageLoss 14-18


Madison

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 GreensburgLoss 13-43
Sep. 14 BatesvilleLoss 6-7
Sep. 21 ClarksvilleLoss 7-27
Sep. 29 North VernonLoss 13-27
Oct. 9 AuroraLoss 0-12
Oct. 12 Center Grove -
Oct. 19 SalemLoss 19-34
Oct. 23 JeffersonvilleLoss 0-37
Oct. 27 Center GroveWin 27-0


Manchester

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 RochesterWin 18-7
Sep. 7 NappaneeLoss 6-20
Sep. 14 Bunker HillWin 9-6
Sep. 18 FairmountWin 52-7
Sep. 21 NorthwesternWin 27-0
Sep. 28 White's InstituteWin 26-0
Oct. 6 BerneWin 21-13
Oct. 12 Oak HillLoss 0-20
Oct. 19 WarsawLoss 7-21
Oct. 24 WabashWin 7-6


Marion

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MississinewaWin 13-6
Sep. 14 Muncie CentralLoss 8-13
Sep. 21 AndersonLoss 7-41
Sep. 28 KokomoLoss 13-21
Oct. 5 Anderson Madison-HeightsWin 33-12
Oct. 12 ElkhartLoss 7-35
Oct. 19 FrankfortWin 58-21
Oct. 27 Lafayette JeffersonLoss 14-20
Nov. 2 HuntingtonLoss 20-27
Nov. 9 RichmondLoss 19-27


Martinsville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BedfordWin 38-13
Sep. 7 Warren CentralLoss 6-26
Sep. 14 SeymourLoss 21-39
Sep. 21 RushvilleLoss 6-19
Sep. 28 ColumbusWin 21-14
Oct. 5 SouthportLoss 7-18
Oct. 12 JeffersonvilleWin 27-6
Oct. 19 FranklinLoss 7-20
Oct. 24 BloomingtonLoss 0-7
Nov. 2 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksLoss 6-38


Evansville Mater Dei

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 6 BoonvilleLoss 0-20
Sep. 14 Evansville ReitzLoss 0-52
Sep. 22 Evansville MemorialLoss 7-37
Sep. 28 Evansville Rex MundiLoss 7-13
Oct. 12 Evansville NorthLoss 6-12
Oct. 20 Evansville BosseLoss 7-13
Oct. 27 Evansville CentralLoss 0-13
Nov. 3 Evansville HarrisonTie 20-20
Nov. 9 Vincennes LincolnLoss 0-41


Evansville Memorial

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Owensboro Catholic (Ky.)Win 31-12
Sep. 13 Evansville HarrisonWin 20-6
Sep. 22 Evansville Mater DeiWin 37-7
Sep. 28 JasperLoss 7-21
Oct. 5 Evansville NorthLoss 7-12
Oct. 12 Evansville BosseWin 21-7
Oct. 19 Evansville CentralWin 28-6
Oct. 25 Evansville Rex MundiLoss 6-7
Nov. 2 Evansville ReitzLoss 6-39


Merrillville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 CalumetWin 12-6
Sep. 7 PortageLoss 12-21
Sep. 14 LowellWin 19-13
Sep. 21 Crown PointWin 27-6
Sep. 28 Gary WirtWin 19-6
Oct. 5 DyerWin 13-6
Oct. 12 East GaryWin 33-0
Oct. 19 HighlandWin 13-0
Oct. 27 Gary AndreanLoss 7-27
Nov. 2 GriffithLoss 7-14


Michigan City

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Gary TollestonWin 20-6
Sep. 14 Fort Wayne NorthWin 41-7
Sep. 21 LaPorteLoss 6-26
Sep. 28 East Chicago WashingtonTie 14-14
Oct. 5 GoshenWin 6-0
Oct. 12 South Bend WashingtonLoss 7-13
Oct. 19 HobartWin 13-12
Oct. 26 South Bend RileyLoss 6-8
Nov. 2 ElkhartLoss 14-21


Mishawaka

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Gary EmersonWin 35-0
Sep. 14 ElkhartTie 0-0
Sep. 21 GoshenWin 26-0
Sep. 28 Muskegon Catholic (Mich.)Win 33-6
Oct. 5 South Bend AdamsWin 18-6
Oct. 12 South Bend CentralWin 19-13
Oct. 19 South Bend RileyWin 13-7
Oct. 26 LaPorteLoss 0-14
Nov. 3 South Bend WashingtonLoss 0-13


Mississinewa

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MarionLoss 6-13
Sep. 14 FairmountWin 19-0
Sep. 21 RoyertonWin 25-7
Sep. 28 Hartford CityLoss 6-12
Oct. 5 PortlandWin 19-7
Oct. 12 WinchesterWin 32-7
Oct. 19 Oak HillTie 7-7
Oct. 24 Anderson HighlandWin 45-27


Mitchell

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Bloomington UniversityWin 20-14
Sep. 14 PaoliWin 24-6
Sep. 21 Springs ValleyWin 34-20
Sep. 27 SalemLoss 13-18
Oct. 5 HuntingburgWin 38-0
Oct. 12 JasperWin 16-13
Oct. 19 BedfordWin 44-6
Oct. 26 ClarksvilleWin 45-6


Mooresville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 BrownsburgLoss 18-20
Sep. 7 DanvilleLoss 6-32
Sep. 14 Bloomington UniversityLoss 0-35
Sep. 21 GreenwoodLoss 7-25
Sep. 28 AvonWin 34-0
Oct. 5 PlainfieldLoss 14-27
Oct. 12 EdinburghWin 53-6
Oct. 19 Center GroveWin 26-6
Oct. 24 Decatur CentralLoss 14-33


Muncie Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 East Chicago WashingtonLoss 12-21
Sep. 14 MarionWin 13-8
Sep. 21 New CastleWin 12-7
Sep. 28 Muncie SouthWin 34-6
Oct. 5 Indianapolis CathedralLoss 0-6
Oct. 12 AndersonWin 39-13
Oct. 19 KokomoLoss 0-39
Oct. 24 LogansportWin 21-13
Nov. 2 Indianapolis TechLoss 0-27
Nov. 9 FrankfortWin 39-7


Muncie South

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Cambridge CityLoss 0-14
Sep. 14 AndersonLoss 6-34
Sep. 28 Muncie CentralLoss 6-34
Oct. 12 LebanonLoss 7-33
Oct. 20 Lawrence CentralLoss 12-19
Oct. 24 New CastleLoss 12-26
Nov. 2 Indianapolis ArlingtonWin 20-18


Mount Vernon

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 CastleWin 14-7
Sep. 13 Evansville Rex MundiLoss 6-35
Sep. 21 Henderson County (Ky.)Loss 13-33
Sep. 28 BicknellLoss 13-21
Oct. 5 PrincetonWin 19-12
Oct. 12 Evansville HarrisonLoss 12-33
Oct. 19 North PoseyWin 32-13
Oct. 24 Tell CityLoss 13-40
Nov. 2 JasperLoss 13-39
Nov. 9 BoonvilleLoss 12-41


New Albany

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 BloomingtonWin 26-0
Sep. 15 Evansville CentralWin 21-18
Sep. 22 Evansville BosseWin 14-13
Sep. 29 SpeedwayWin 13-6
Oct. 6 Evansville ReitzLoss 7-33
Oct. 13 Louisville Seneca (Ky.)Loss 7-13
Oct. 20 ProvidenceWin 13-7
Oct. 26 JeffersonvilleWin 28-7
Nov. 2 Louisville Manual (Ky.)Loss 13-26
Nov. 10 Louisville Male (Ky.)Loss 13-14


New Castle

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ConnersvilleLoss 6-7
Sep. 14 Anderson Madison-HeightsWin 19-12
Sep. 21 Muncie CentralLoss 7-12
Sep. 28 FrankfortWin 21-7
Oct. 5 LogansportTie 0-0
Oct. 12 RichmondLoss 12-47
Oct. 19 AndersonLoss 13-33
Oct. 24 Muncie SouthWin 26-12
Nov. 2 NoblesvilleLoss 0-13
Nov. 9 KokomoLoss 13-33


Northfield

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 28 GenevaWin 13-8
Oct. 5 Bunker HillLoss 0-14
Oct. 20 North MiamiLoss 13-28
Oct. 23 SouthwoodWin 13-6


New Haven

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 GarrettWin 20-0
Sep. 14 Columbia CityLoss 19-32
Sep. 21 DecaturWin 20-6
Sep. 28 AngolaWin 14-6
Oct. 5 Fort Wayne ConcordiaTie 13-13
Oct. 12 KendallvilleLoss 21-32
Oct. 19 BlufftonWin 39-7
Oct. 26 Fort Wayne ElmhurstWin 56-7
Nov. 2 Fort Wayne LuersLoss 6-19


North Judson

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 DelphiLoss 19-26
Sep. 14 Washington-ClayLoss 0-6
Sep. 21 MonticelloWin 15-13
Sep. 28 New CarlisleLoss 0-33
Oct. 5 Rolling PrairieWin 32-27
Oct. 12 BremenWin 19-13
Oct. 20 North Liberty -
Oct. 24 JimtownWin 19-0
Oct. 27 North LibertyWin 20-12
Nov. 2 KnoxWin 19-18


North Miami

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 18 Clinton CentralLoss 0-8
Sep. 20 Bunker HillLoss 6-27
Oct. 2 White's InstituteWin 34-6
Oct. 9 Oak HillLoss 14-28
Oct. 13 SouthwoodWin 19-0
Oct. 16 FairmountWin 26-0
Oct. 20 NorthfieldWin 28-13
Oct. 24 NorthwesternWin 20-18


Noblesville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 ElwoodWin 38-7
Sep. 7 ShelbyvilleWin 48-14
Sep. 14 North Central (Indianapolis)Loss 0-20
Sep. 21 Indianapolis WoodWin 32-6
Sep. 28 Indianapolis HoweWin 32-6
Oct. 5 AndersonWin 27-26
Oct. 12 CrawfordsvilleWin 13-12
Oct. 19 LebanonLoss 13-27
Oct. 24 TiptonLoss 20-27
Nov. 2 New CastleWin 13-0


Evansville North

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Evansville HarrisonWin 59-0
Sep. 21 BloomingtonWin 13-6
Sep. 28 Evansville BosseWin 13-6
Oct. 5 Evansville MemorialWin 12-7
Oct. 12 Evansville Mater DeiWin 12-6
Oct. 20 Vincennes LincolnLoss 6-14
Oct. 26 Evansville ReitzLoss 0-13
Nov. 3 Evansville Rex MundiWin 16-7
Nov. 9 Evansville CentralTie 0-0


North Posey

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BicknellLoss 6-20
Sep. 7 Springs ValleyWin 25-0
Sep. 14 HuntingburgLoss 12-20
Sep. 21 CastleWin 18-7
Sep. 24 RockportWin 25-0
Oct. 5 Edwards County (Albion, Ill.)Win 26-12
Oct. 12 Union (Dugger)Win 20-15
Oct. 19 Mount VernonLoss 13-32


North Vernon

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 SeymourLoss 13-25
Sep. 7 GreensburgLoss 7-21
Sep. 11 SalemLoss 13-19
Sep. 14 AuroraLoss 13-26
Sep. 21 LawrenceburgLoss 7-32
Sep. 29 MadisonWin 27-13
Oct. 6 GreenfieldWin 32-7
Oct. 12 BatesvilleLoss 21-26
Oct. 19 EdinburghWin 33-26
Oct. 26 ColumbusTie 7-7


Northwestern

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 FairmountWin 13-6
Sep. 7 White's InstituteWin 12-7
Sep. 14 WesternLoss 6-21
Sep. 21 ManchesterLoss 0-27
Sep. 28 KlondikeWin 26-6
Oct. 6 Oak HillLoss 7-27
Oct. 12 Eastern (Greentown)Loss 0-47
Oct. 20 Bunker HillLoss 13-33
Oct. 24 North MiamiLoss 18-20


Oak Hill

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 FairmountWin 34-0
Sep. 14 Eastern (Greentown)Loss 0-28
Sep. 22 Bunker HillWin 33-0
Sep. 28 WesternWin 20-7
Oct. 6 NorthwesternWin 27-7
Oct. 9 North MiamiWin 28-14
Oct. 12 ManchesterWin 20-0
Oct. 19 MississinewaTie 7-7
Oct. 24 RochesterWin 54-6


Owensville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Fort BranchWin 63-8
Sep. 14 RichlandWin 29-24
Sep. 21 CanneltonWin 22-6
Sep. 28 DaleWin 20-12
Oct. 5 RockportWin 20-6
Oct. 12 Fort BranchWin 40-12
Oct. 19 PetersburgLoss 14-18
Oct. 23 Oakland CityWin 32-30


Paoli

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 SalemLoss 12-53
Sep. 8 ClarksvilleLoss 6-27
Sep. 14 MitchellLoss 6-24
Sep. 21 HuntingburgLoss 13-51
Sep. 25 Springs ValleyWin 13-6
Oct. 5 Bloomington University -
Oct. 12 CastleLoss 13-30
Oct. 19 ClarksvilleLoss 12-27
Oct. 23 Springs ValleyLoss 12-26


Penn

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 HuntingtonLoss 13-14
Sep. 7 Washington-ClayWin 7-6
Sep. 14 Fort Wayne SouthWin 18-0
Sep. 21 Fort Wayne CentralWin 20-0
Sep. 28 GoshenWin 14-12
Oct. 5 New CarlisleTie 14-14
Oct. 12 Culver Military AcademyLoss 13-26
Oct. 19 PeruLoss 20-32
Oct. 26 ConcordWin 27-12
Nov. 2 South Bend St. JosephLoss 0-42


Peru

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 LogansportTie 6-6
Sep. 7 WarsawWin 32-0
Sep. 14 HuntingtonWin 26-7
Sep. 21 TiptonLoss 6-7
Sep. 28 WabashWin 29-6
Oct. 5 RochesterWin 47-12
Oct. 12 Hartford CityWin 53-0
Oct. 19 PennWin 32-20
Oct. 26 Bunker HillWin 53-0
Nov. 2 MonticelloWin 34-0


Petersburg

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Oakland CityWin 8-0
Sep. 14 RockportLoss 19-33
Sep. 21 DaleWin 12-8
Sep. 28 RichlandLoss 33-66
Oct. 5 Oakland CityLoss 40-41
Oct. 12 CanneltonWin 38-13
Oct. 19 OwensvilleWin 18-14
Oct. 23 Fort BranchWin 41-16


Plainfield

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Decatur CentralLoss 13-26
Sep. 7 SpeedwayTie 6-6
Sep. 14 Center GroveWin 40-14
Sep. 21 DanvilleLoss 20-35
Sep. 28 GreencastleWin 14-0
Oct. 5 MooresvilleWin 27-14
Oct. 12 BrazilLoss 7-26
Oct. 19 AvonWin 54-12
Oct. 24 BrownsburgWin 33-12
Nov. 2 GreenfieldTie 31-31


Plymouth

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 AlexandriaLoss 6-27
Sep. 14 TiptonLoss 12-26
Sep. 21 ElwoodLoss 0-13
Sep. 28 RochesterWin 30-7
Oct. 5 WabashWin 21-0
Oct. 12 WarsawWin 7-6
Oct. 19 BremenWin 18-14
Oct. 25 NappaneeWin 27-7


Portage

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MerrillvilleWin 21-12
Sep. 14 GriffithWin 25-13
Sep. 21 DyerLoss 6-14
Sep. 28 River ForestWin 14-12
Oct. 5 East GaryWin 27-12
Oct. 11 Gary EdisonWin 7-0
Oct. 19 Gary WirtWin 12-6
Oct. 24 ValparaisoTie 19-19
Oct. 27 ChestertonLoss 0-13
Nov. 2 LowellWin 18-14


Princeton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Evansville BosseLoss 0-26
Sep. 14 Vincennes LincolnLoss 6-56
Sep. 21 BicknellLoss 0-12
Sep. 28 BoonvilleLoss 0-39
Oct. 5 Mount VernonLoss 12-19
Oct. 12 Tell CityLoss 0-46
Oct. 18 JasperLoss 0-34
Oct. 27 CastleLoss 12-13
Nov. 2 BedfordLoss 18-27
Nov. 9 Mount Carmel (Ill.)Loss 0-39


Providence

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 JeffersonvilleWin 13-12
Sep. 21 Indianapolis Sacred HeartWin 14-6
Sep. 28 Louisville Trinity (Ky.)Win 6-0
Oct. 5 Louisville Shawnee (Ky.)Win 14-9
Oct. 12 Louisville DeSales (Ky.)Loss 7-26
Oct. 20 New AlbanyLoss 7-13
Oct. 26 SeymourWin 26-0
Nov. 2 Louisville St. Xavier (Ky.)Loss 0-32


Evansville Reitz

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Vincennes LincolnWin 25-0
Sep. 14 Evansville Mater DeiWin 52-0
Sep. 21 Evansville Rex MundiWin 7-0
Oct. 6 New AlbanyWin 33-7
Oct. 13 Evansville CentralWin 32-6
Oct. 20 BloomingtonWin 33-7
Oct. 26 Evansville NorthWin 13-0
Nov. 2 Evansville MemorialWin 39-6
Nov. 10 Evansville BosseTie 13-13


Rensselaer Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MonticelloWin 26-13
Sep. 14 LogansportLoss 0-42
Sep. 22 Hammond GavitLoss 6-24
Sep. 28 East TippLoss 13-20
Oct. 5 Lafayette Central CatholicLoss 0-54
Oct. 12 MoroccoWin 20-0
Oct. 19 DelphiLoss 12-47
Oct. 24 West LafayetteLoss 6-61


Evansville Rex Mundi

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Evansville CentralWin 21-6
Sep. 13 Mount VernonWin 35-6
Sep. 21 Evansville ReitzLoss 0-7
Sep. 28 Evansville Mater DeiWin 13-7
Oct. 4 Tell CityWin 20-14
Oct. 12 BoonvilleLoss 12-40
Oct. 19 Owensboro Catholic (Ky.)Win 27-6
Oct. 25 Evansville MemorialWin 7-6
Nov. 3 Evansville NorthLoss 7-16
Nov. 10 Louisville Manual (Ky.)Loss 0-13


River Forest

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Hammond TechLoss 12-27
Sep. 4 East GaryTie 0-0
Sep. 7 New CarlisleWin 12-0
Sep. 15 WalkertonWin 25-6
Sep. 22 Gary AndreanLoss 13-16
Sep. 28 PortageLoss 12-14
Oct. 6 North LibertyWin 25-19
Oct. 12 ChestertonLoss 7-46
Oct. 22 Hammond GavitWin 32-6
Oct. 26 Culver Military AcademyLoss 6-19


Richmond

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 ConnersvilleWin 37-0
Sep. 7 Indianapolis ShortridgeWin 27-0
Sep. 14 Fort Wayne CentralWin 26-6
Sep. 28 AndersonWin 27-7
Oct. 5 Dayton Chaminade (Ohio)Win 13-0
Oct. 12 New CastleWin 47-12
Oct. 19 Lafayette JeffersonWin 28-13
Oct. 24 FrankfortWin 55-20
Nov. 2 Middletown (Ohio)Loss 7-34
Nov. 9 MarionWin 27-19


Richland

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 DaleWin 12-8
Sep. 14 OwensvilleLoss 24-29
Sep. 21 Oakland CityWin 28-24
Sep. 28 PetersburgWin 66-33
Oct. 5 Fort BranchWin 54-8
Oct. 12 DaleTie 0-0
Oct. 19 RockportWin 31-16
Oct. 23 CanneltonWin 41-12


Rochester

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 ManchesterLoss 7-18
Sep. 7 WabashLoss 0-34
Sep. 14 WarsawLoss 6-28
Sep. 21 HuntingtonLoss 6-33
Sep. 28 PlymouthLoss 7-30
Oct. 5 PeruLoss 12-47
Oct. 12 TiptonLoss 0-21
Oct. 19 NappaneeLoss 6-12
Oct. 24 Oak HillLoss 6-54


Rockville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Honey CreekWin 7-0
Sep. 14 SeegerLoss 13-28
Sep. 21 Georgetown (Ill.)Loss 7-25
Sep. 28 DanvilleLoss 0-59
Oct. 5 Union (Dugger)Win 24-12
Oct. 12 Plainfield CharltonWin 13-0
Oct. 19 Turkey RunWin 34-7
Oct. 24 KlondikeWin 44-6
Nov. 2 CovingtonWin 31-13


Rockport

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 CanneltonWin 26-19
Sep. 14 PetersburgWin 33-19
Sep. 21 Fort BranchLoss 12-20
Sep. 24 North PoseyLoss 0-25
Sep. 28 CanneltonWin 22-13
Oct. 5 OwensvilleLoss 6-20
Oct. 12 Oakland CityLoss 12-28
Oct. 16 CastleLoss 19-32
Oct. 19 RichlandLoss 16-31
Oct. 23 DaleWin 40-0


Rushville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BatesvilleWin 24-13
Sep. 7 FranklinTie 6-6
Sep. 14 ShelbyvilleWin 12-0
Sep. 21 MartinsvilleWin 19-6
Sep. 28 JeffersonvilleLoss 12-14
Oct. 5 GreensburgLoss 0-2
Oct. 12 ConnersvilleTie 7-7
Oct. 19 SeymourWin 20-14
Oct. 24 BrookvilleWin 28-14


Salem

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 PaoliWin 53-12
Sep. 7 SeymourLoss 12-13
Sep. 11 North VernonWin 19-13
Sep. 14 EdinburghWin 36-0
Sep. 21 BedfordWin 27-6
Sep. 27 MitchellWin 18-13
Oct. 5 Springs ValleyWin 53-0
Oct. 12 ClarksvilleWin 46-13
Oct. 19 MadisonWin 34-19
Oct. 23 JasperLoss 14-26


South Bend Adams

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 South Bend RileyLoss 6-13
Sep. 14 GoshenWin 19-12
Sep. 21 Fort Wayne NorthWin 20-7
Sep. 29 Culver Military AcademyWin 25-12
Oct. 5 MishawakaLoss 6-18
Oct. 12 LaPorteTie 7-7
Oct. 20 South Bend WashingtonLoss 0-20
Oct. 27 ElkhartLoss 0-26
Nov. 2 South Bend CentralLoss 6-26


South Bend Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Fort Wayne Central CatholicTie 19-19
Sep. 15 LaPorteTie 20-20
Sep. 21 South Bend RileyLoss 6-12
Sep. 28 South Bend WashingtonLoss 0-13
Oct. 6 Fort Wayne NorthWin 31-6
Oct. 12 MishawakaLoss 13-19
Oct. 20 Gary AndreanWin 35-0
Oct. 26 GoshenWin 27-0
Nov. 2 South Bend AdamsWin 26-6
Nov. 8 South Bend St. JosephLoss 0-13


South Bend Riley

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 South Bend AdamsWin 13-6
Sep. 14 South Bend WashingtonLoss 0-13
Sep. 21 South Bend CentralWin 12-6
Sep. 27 South Bend St. JosephLoss 6-7
Oct. 5 ElkhartWin 19-6
Oct. 13 GoshenWin 14-0
Oct. 19 MishawakaLoss 7-13
Oct. 26 Michigan CityWin 8-6
Nov. 2 Fort Wayne NorthWin 26-0
Nov. 9 HammondLoss 7-20


South Bend St. Joseph

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 South Bend WashingtonLoss 6-13
Sep. 13 Fort Wayne LuersWin 33-0
Sep. 22 Fort Wayne Central CatholicWin 26-7
Sep. 27 South Bend RileyWin 7-6
Oct. 4 Gary RooseveltWin 39-7
Oct. 13 Hammond NollWin 20-0
Oct. 18 Washington-ClayWin 52-7
Oct. 25 Lafayette Central CatholicWin 45-0
Nov. 2 PennWin 42-0
Nov. 8 South Bend CentralWin 13-0


South Bend Washington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 South Bend St. JosephWin 13-6
Sep. 14 South Bend RileyWin 13-0
Sep. 22 ElkhartWin 13-7
Sep. 28 South Bend CentralWin 13-0
Oct. 5 LaPorteLoss 7-12
Oct. 12 Michigan CityWin 13-7
Oct. 20 South Bend AdamsWin 20-0
Oct. 26 Fort Wayne NorthWin 38-7
Nov. 3 MishawakaWin 13-0


Seeger

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Lafayette Jefferson BWin 19-0
Sep. 14 RockvilleWin 28-13
Sep. 18 AtticaWin 14-0
Sep. 29 Turkey RunWin 20-0
Oct. 6 East TippWin 39-13
Oct. 13 Bismark (Ill.)Win 66-27
Oct. 19 KlondikeWin 39-6
Oct. 24 CovingtonWin 34-7


Seymour

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 North VernonWin 25-13
Sep. 7 SalemWin 13-12
Sep. 14 MartinsvilleWin 39-21
Sep. 21 JeffersonvilleWin 27-12
Sep. 28 SouthportLoss 7-13
Oct. 5 ColumbusWin 26-19
Oct. 12 GreensburgWin 26-19
Oct. 19 RushvilleLoss 14-20
Oct. 26 ProvidenceLoss 0-26


Shelbyville

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BrookvilleLoss 0-18
Sep. 7 NoblesvilleLoss 14-48
Sep. 14 RushvilleLoss 0-12
Sep. 21 SouthportLoss 0-48
Sep. 28 GreensburgLoss 19-25
Oct. 5 FranklinLoss 0-26
Oct. 12 ColumbusLoss 20-34
Oct. 19 ConnersvilleLoss 19-34
Oct. 24 GreenfieldLoss 6-18


Sheridan

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 TiptonLoss 0-25
Sep. 7 Jackson CentralLoss 19-32
Sep. 14 DelphiLoss 6-26
Sep. 21 PikeLoss 7-25
Sep. 28 WestfieldWin 26-0
Oct. 5 Eastern (Greentown)Loss 6-19
Oct. 16 CarmelLoss 19-40
Oct. 19 AtticaWin 52-0
Oct. 24 Clinton CentralWin 28-13


Southwood

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 MonticelloLoss 0-21
Sep. 27 Bunker HillLoss 0-13
Oct. 13 North MiamiLoss 0-19
Oct. 23 NorthfieldLoss 6-13


Speedway

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 PlainfieldTie 6-6
Sep. 14 Decatur CentralWin 13-12
Sep. 21 BrownsburgWin 19-7
Sep. 29 New AlbanyLoss 6-13
Oct. 6 BloomingtonTie 13-13
Oct. 12 Beech GroveWin 19-12
Oct. 19 DanvilleLoss 18-32
Oct. 24 PikeLoss 7-14
Oct. 29 Franklin CentralLoss 27-34


Southport

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Warren CentralLoss 0-7
Sep. 7 Ben DavisWin 33-6
Sep. 14 JeffersonvilleWin 13-7
Sep. 21 ShelbyvilleWin 48-0
Sep. 28 SeymourWin 13-7
Oct. 5 MartinsvilleWin 18-7
Oct. 12 FranklinWin 27-6
Oct. 19 ColumbusWin 38-20
Oct. 24 Indianapolis ManualLoss 14-21
Oct. 29 Lawrence CentralWin 25-14


Sullivan

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 12-0
Sep. 14 Union (Dugger)Win 26-6
Sep. 21 BrazilWin 14-7
Sep. 28 Terre Haute GerstmeyerWin 14-6
Oct. 5 ClintonWin 19-6
Oct. 12 GreencastleWin 7-0
Oct. 19 Honey CreekWin 39-7
Oct. 24 Terre Haute WileyLoss 6-24
Nov. 2 Vincennes LincolnLoss 6-20
Nov. 9 Linton-StocktonLoss 13-30


Springs Valley

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 CastleLoss 0-25
Sep. 7 North PoseyLoss 0-25
Sep. 14 Clarksville -
Sep. 21 MitchellLoss 20-34
Sep. 25 PaoliLoss 6-13
Sep. 28 HuntingburgLoss 0-27
Oct. 5 SalemLoss 0-53
Oct. 19 BicknellLoss 0-22
Oct. 23 PaoliWin 26-12


Tell City

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 HuntingburgWin 26-0
Sep. 14 JasperWin 12-7
Sep. 21 BoonvilleWin 27-21
Sep. 28 BedfordWin 19-0
Oct. 4 Evansville Rex MundiLoss 14-20
Oct. 12 PrincetonWin 46-0
Oct. 19 WashingtonWin 18-7
Oct. 24 Mount VernonWin 40-13
Nov. 2 Henderson County (Ky.)Win 27-13


Terre Haute Garfield

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 SullivanLoss 0-12
Sep. 14 Linton-StocktonLoss 12-14
Sep. 21 GreencastleWin 14-13
Sep. 27 ClintonWin 27-0
Oct. 5 Terre Haute WileyLoss 6-27
Oct. 12 Terre Haute GerstmeyerLoss 13-20
Oct. 19 West VigoLoss 14-19
Oct. 26 Honey CreekWin 32-0
Nov. 2 BrazilLoss 6-19
Nov. 9 Terre Haute SchulteLoss 0-19


Terre Haute Gerstmeyer

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 ClintonWin 39-6
Sep. 13 BedfordWin 35-7
Sep. 21 Terre Haute SchulteWin 13-0
Sep. 28 SullivanLoss 6-14
Oct. 5 BrazilLoss 9-24
Oct. 12 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 20-13
Oct. 19 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksLoss 13-61
Oct. 26 West VigoWin 41-0
Nov. 1 Honey CreekWin 33-6
Nov. 12 Terre Haute WileyTie 6-6


Terre Haute Schulte

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 BloomingtonWin 12-6
Sep. 7 West VigoWin 21-6
Sep. 14 BrazilLoss 12-32
Sep. 21 Terre Haute GerstmeyerLoss 0-13
Sep. 28 Indianapolis Crispus AttucksLoss 0-54
Oct. 5 Linton-StocktonLoss 6-12
Oct. 12 Honey CreekWin 32-7
Oct. 19 Terre Haute WileyLoss 14-20
Oct. 26 ClintonWin 7-0
Nov. 9 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 19-0


Terre Haute Wiley

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 BrazilWin 15-0
Sep. 15 Honey CreekWin 39-0
Sep. 21 Linton-StocktonWin 34-6
Sep. 28 Vincennes LincolnLoss 6-35
Oct. 5 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 27-6
Oct. 12 ClintonWin 20-13
Oct. 19 Terre Haute SchulteWin 20-14
Oct. 24 SullivanWin 24-6
Nov. 2 West VigoWin 33-0
Nov. 12 Terre Haute GerstmeyerTie 6-6


Tipton

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 SheridanWin 25-0
Sep. 7 HuntingtonLoss 26-32
Sep. 14 PlymouthWin 26-12
Sep. 21 PeruWin 7-6
Sep. 28 Anderson HighlandWin 27-14
Oct. 5 ElwoodWin 21-13
Oct. 12 RochesterWin 21-0
Oct. 19 Hartford CityWin 42-20
Oct. 24 NoblesvilleWin 27-20
Nov. 3 AlexandriaLoss 7-26


Turkey Run

Date Opponent Score
Aug. 31 Plainfield CharltonLoss 0-27
Sep. 7 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Loss 12-39
Sep. 14 Jamaica (Ill.)Loss 6-19
Sep. 21 KlondikeWin 7-0
Sep. 29 SeegerLoss 0-20
Oct. 5 GreencastleLoss 0-26
Oct. 12 Bloomington UniversityLoss 0-54
Oct. 16 AtticaLoss 6-7
Oct. 19 RockvilleLoss 7-34
Oct. 24 Union (Dugger)Loss 13-27
Oct. 27 LadogaLoss 0-34


Union (Dugger)

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 8 Plainfield CharltonWin 12-6
Sep. 14 SullivanLoss 6-26
Sep. 28 Westville (Ill.)Loss 6-45
Oct. 5 RockvilleLoss 12-24
Oct. 12 North PoseyLoss 15-20
Oct. 19 Martinsville (Ill.)Win 19-12
Oct. 24 Turkey RunWin 27-13
Oct. 30 BicknellLoss 7-62


Valparaiso

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 Crown PointLoss 7-27
Sep. 7 Gary WallaceLoss 0-13
Sep. 13 Gary FroebelLoss 0-19
Sep. 21 Gary MannLoss 12-27
Sep. 28 ChestertonWin 26-13
Oct. 5 East Chicago WashingtonLoss 0-19
Oct. 12 Gary TollestonLoss 13-21
Oct. 19 Gary EmersonLoss 0-21
Oct. 24 PortageTie 19-19


Vincennes Lincoln

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Evansville ReitzLoss 0-25
Sep. 14 PrincetonWin 56-6
Sep. 21 Evansville CentralWin 40-7
Sep. 28 Terre Haute WileyWin 35-6
Oct. 5 Evansville BosseWin 12-0
Oct. 12 BloomingtonWin 40-0
Oct. 20 Evansville NorthWin 14-6
Oct. 26 WashingtonWin 46-6
Nov. 2 SullivanWin 20-6
Nov. 9 Evansville Mater DeiWin 41-0


Wabash

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 RochesterWin 34-0
Sep. 14 Hartford CityWin 33-0
Sep. 21 AlexandriaLoss 0-39
Sep. 28 PeruLoss 6-29
Oct. 5 PlymouthLoss 0-21
Oct. 12 ElwoodLoss 6-25
Oct. 19 AuburnTie 21-21
Oct. 24 ManchesterLoss 6-7
Oct. 27 WarsawWin 26-0


Warren Central

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 SouthportWin 7-0
Sep. 7 MartinsvilleWin 26-6
Sep. 14 Ben DavisWin 20-0
Sep. 21 CarmelWin 6-0
Sep. 28 Lawrence CentralWin 7-0
Oct. 5 Indianapolis ArlingtonLoss 6-7
Oct. 12 North Central (Indianapolis)Win 27-0
Oct. 19 Indianapolis TechLoss 7-25
Oct. 24 Indianapolis HoweWin 41-0


Washington

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 BicknellLoss 25-28
Sep. 14 CastleWin 31-0
Sep. 21 JasperLoss 6-21
Sep. 28 Linton-StocktonLoss 12-26
Oct. 5 BedfordWin 19-14
Oct. 12 HuntingburgWin 27-13
Oct. 19 Tell CityLoss 7-18
Oct. 26 Vincennes LincolnLoss 6-46
Nov. 2 BoonvilleLoss 13-46


Western

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 DelphiLoss 0-27
Sep. 7 Eastern (Greentown)Loss 0-33
Sep. 14 NorthwesternWin 21-6
Sep. 21 Jackson CentralLoss 6-21
Sep. 28 Oak HillLoss 7-20
Oct. 5 WestfieldWin 33-20
Oct. 12 FairmountWin 25-7
Oct. 19 Clinton CentralLoss 6-14
Oct. 24 Bunker HillLoss 0-13


Westfield

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 3 CarmelLoss 0-35
Sep. 7 Anderson HighlandLoss 19-20
Sep. 14 Jackson CentralLoss 0-37
Sep. 21 Eastern (Greentown)Loss 0-73
Sep. 28 SheridanLoss 0-26
Oct. 2 Clinton CentralLoss 0-13
Oct. 5 WesternLoss 20-33
Oct. 12 GreenfieldLoss 0-12
Oct. 19 Indianapolis WoodLoss 7-27
Oct. 24 Southwestern (Tippecanoe)Loss 0-20


Whiting

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 4 LowellWin 8-6
Sep. 14 HammondLoss 0-13
Sep. 20 Hammond TechWin 7-6
Sep. 28 Hammond MortonLoss 7-20
Oct. 5 Gary EmersonWin 25-13
Oct. 12 East Chicago WashingtonWin 13-7
Oct. 18 East Chicago RooseveltLoss 6-33
Oct. 26 Hammond NollLoss 13-33
Nov. 2 Hammond ClarkLoss 0-7


Winchester

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 PortlandLoss 0-19
Sep. 7 HagerstownLoss 0-32
Sep. 14 Anderson HighlandLoss 7-33
Sep. 21 FairmountWin 28-13
Sep. 29 RoyertonLoss 13-14
Oct. 5 Cambridge CityLoss 6-39
Oct. 12 MississinewaLoss 7-32
Oct. 19 BerneLoss 14-20


West Lafayette

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 LogansportLoss 6-18
Sep. 14 LebanonLoss 0-20
Sep. 21 CrawfordsvilleWin 13-6
Sep. 28 Lafayette Central CatholicLoss 0-14
Oct. 5 FrankfortWin 21-19
Oct. 12 DelphiWin 19-13
Oct. 19 ElwoodWin 6-0
Oct. 24 Rensselaer CentralWin 61-6
Nov. 2 Indianapolis Sacred HeartWin 12-6


Oakland City

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 PetersburgLoss 0-8
Sep. 14 CanneltonWin 38-7
Sep. 21 RichlandLoss 24-28
Sep. 28 Fort BranchWin 50-13
Oct. 5 PetersburgWin 41-40
Oct. 12 RockportWin 28-12
Oct. 19 DaleLoss 18-20
Oct. 23 OwensvilleLoss 30-32


Woodlan

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 15 GenevaLoss 0-14
Sep. 22 FremontLoss 7-21
Sep. 28 Payne (Ohio)Loss 0-62


Warsaw

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 1 BremenWin 12-7
Sep. 7 PeruLoss 0-32
Sep. 14 RochesterWin 28-6
Sep. 21 Hartford CityWin 39-0
Sep. 28 NappaneeWin 21-19
Oct. 5 AlexandriaLoss 13-39
Oct. 12 PlymouthLoss 6-7
Oct. 19 ManchesterWin 21-7
Oct. 24 Columbia CityLoss 6-25
Oct. 27 WabashLoss 0-26


West Vigo

Date Opponent Score
Sep. 7 Terre Haute SchulteLoss 6-21
Sep. 14 GreencastleWin 13-6
Sep. 21 ClintonLoss 0-7
Sep. 28 BrazilLoss 13-26
Oct. 11 Linton-StocktonWin 31-7
Oct. 19 Terre Haute GarfieldWin 19-14
Oct. 26 Terre Haute GerstmeyerLoss 0-41
Nov. 2 Terre Haute WileyLoss 0-33
Nov. 8 Honey CreekLoss 6-14



Share this with your friends

EMAIL STORY  EMAIL STORY PRINT STORY  PRINT STORY

Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2017 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com