H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

2003 Indiana High School Football Season

Contents

IHSAA State Champions


Class Champion Winning Coach
Class 5A Warren Central (13-2) [Brackets] Kevin Wright
Class 4A Roncalli (Indpls.) (12-3) [Brackets] Bruce Scifres
Class 3A Indianapolis Chatard (14-1) [Brackets] Vince Lorenzano
Class 2A Tri-West (14-1) [Brackets] Mark Haste
Class 1A Indianapolis Ritter (12-2) [Brackets] Jim Boswell

Polls & Rankings


Class AP Media IFCA Coaches
Class 5A Ev. Reitz (9-0) Ben Davis (8-1)
Class 4A East Noble (9-0) East Noble (9-0)
Class 3A Heritage Hills (9-0) Heritage Hills (9-0)
Class 2A Speedway (9-0) Speedway (9-0)
Class 1A Pioneer (9-0) Pioneer (9-0)

Sectional Champions


Sectional Championship
Class 5A Sectional 1 Portage 43, Merrillville 28
Class 5A Sectional 2 Penn 24, Elkhart Memorial 21, OT
Class 5A Sectional 3 Ft. Wayne Snider 37, Homestead 21
Class 5A Sectional 4 Carmel 42, Hamilton Southeastern 10
Class 5A Sectional 5 Warren Central 50, North Central (Indpls.) 10
Class 5A Sectional 6 Ben Davis 49, Perry Meridian 0
Class 5A Sectional 7 Center Grove 35, Bloomington South 7
Class 5A Sectional 8 Ev. Reitz 42, Ev. Harrison 6
Class 4A Sectional 9 Lowell 34, Hobart 3
Class 4A Sectional 10 East Noble 28, Plymouth 14
Class 4A Sectional 11 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 35, Columbia City 7
Class 4A Sectional 12 Muncie Central 36, Muncie Southside 6
Class 4A Sectional 13 Roncalli (Indpls.) 24, Zionsville 21
Class 4A Sectional 14 Mooresville 28, Greenwood 7
Class 4A Sectional 15 East Central 56, Columbus East 7
Class 4A Sectional 16 Vincennes Lincoln 31, Floyd Central 21
Class 3A Sectional 17 Andrean 16, Griffith 14
Class 3A Sectional 18 Hamilton Heights 24, Twin Lakes 15
Class 3A Sectional 19 NorthWood 22, South Bend St. Joseph's 21
Class 3A Sectional 20 Norwell 28, Whitko 6
Class 3A Sectional 21 Blackford 52, Yorktown 23
Class 3A Sectional 22 Indpls. Chatard 55, West Vigo 7
Class 3A Sectional 23 Batesville 34, Edgewood 0
Class 3A Sectional 24 Heritage Hills 37, Ev. Memorial 12
Class 2A Sectional 25 Rensselaer Central 26, North Judson 14
Class 2A Sectional 26 Garrett 28, Jimtown 6
Class 2A Sectional 27 Harding (Ft. Wayne) 47, Woodlan 6
Class 2A Sectional 28 Eastbrook 20, Oak Hill 10
Class 2A Sectional 29 Tri-West Hendricks 56, North Putnam 14
Class 2A Sectional 30 Speedway 21, Western Boone 0
Class 2A Sectional 31 Brownstown Central 34, Indian Creek 21
Class 2A Sectional 32 South Spencer 38, North Posey 13
Class 1A Sectional 33 LaVille 35, West Central 6
Class 1A Sectional 34 Adams Central 46, Southwood 7
Class 1A Sectional 35 Seeger 28, Caston 3
Class 1A Sectional 36 Carroll (Flora) 48, Frankton 20
Class 1A Sectional 37 Eastern Hancock 13, Knightstown 7
Class 1A Sectional 38 Indpls. Ritter 45, Park Tudor 3
Class 1A Sectional 39 Turkey Run 28, Riverton Parke 14
Class 1A Sectional 40 Tecumseh 12, Linton-Stockton 7

Conference Champions


Conference Champion
Allen County Heritage (6-0)
Big Eight Vincennes Lincoln (6-0)
Central Indiana Madison-Grant (7-0)
Conference Indiana Lawrence Central (7-0)
Duneland LaPorte (6-1) & Portage (6-1)
Eastern Indiana East Central (5-0)
Hoosier Twin Lakes (6-0)
Hoosier Crossroads Zionsville (6-1)
Hoosier Heartland Clinton Central (4-0)
Hoosier Heritage Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (7-0)
Hoosier Hills Floyd Central (7-0)
I.P.S. Indianapolis Arlington (4-0)
LAC Black Division Andrean (7-0)
LAC Blue Division Wheeler (7-0)
Metropolitan Ben Davis (6-1)
Mid-Indiana Athletic Cass (7-0)
Mid-Indiana Football South Decatur (6-0)
Mid-Southern Brownstown Central (5-0)
Mid-State Greenwood (5-0)
Midwest Pioneer (7-0)
North Central Muncie Central (6-0)
NECC Big Five Garrett (4-0)
NECC Little Five Central Noble (4-0)
Northeast Hoosier East Noble (7-0)
Northern Indiana Penn (6-0)
Northern Lakes Elkhart Memorial (7-0)
Northern State Jimtown (7-0)
Northwestern Gary Wallace (4-0)
Olympic Huntington North (4-0)
Patoka Lake Springs Valley (4-0)
Pocket Heritage Hills (7-0)
Sagamore Tri-West (6-1)
Southern Indiana Evansville Reitz (7-0)
Summit Harding (Ft. Wayne) (8-1)
Three Rivers Oak Hill (6-1)
Tri-Eastern Hagerstown (6-1)
Wabash River Seeger (7-0)
West Central Speedway (6-0)
Western Indiana Sullivan (5-1) & West Vigo (5-1)
White River Knightstown (3-1) & Shenandoah (3-1)

City Champions


City Champion
Evansville Reitz (6-0)
Indianapolis Chatard (5-0)

Back to Year-by-Year Summary

Yearly
Summary
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2016 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com