H.S. Football Home Scores & Schedules Teams Standings Spirit Shop

2006 Indiana High School Football Season

The 2006 Indiana high school football season saw Warren Central dominate the Hoosier state. Sheridan was the only other school to finish unbeaten, but all four ratings had the Class 5A titlist as the consensus mythical state champion.

On September 22, several games in Southern Indiana were postponed or cancelled due to inclement weather.

The Lake Athletic Conference disbanded after the 2006 season.

Decatur Central and Martinsville left Conference Indiana to join the Mid-State Conference.

Contents

IHSAA State Champions


Class Champion Winning Coach
Class 5A Warren Central (15-0) [Brackets] Steve Tutsie
Class 4A Indianapolis Cathedral (13-2) [Brackets] Jim O'Hara
Class 3A Indianapolis Chatard (14-1) [Brackets] Vince Lorenzano
Class 2A Harding (Fort Wayne) (12-3) [Brackets] Sherwood Haydock
Class 1A Sheridan (15-0) [Brackets] Larry Wright

Polls & Rankings


Class AP Media IFCA Coaches
Class 5A Warren Central (9-0) Warren Central (9-0)
Class 4A Evansville Central (9-0) Concord (9-0)
Class 3A Heritage Hills (9-0) Indpls. Chatard (8-1)
Class 2A Cass (9-0) Cass (9-0)
Class 1A Sheridan (9-0) Sheridan (9-0)

Sectional Champions


Sectional Championship
Class 5A Sectional 1 Crown Point 28, Merrillville 7
Class 5A Sectional 2 LaPorte 27, Penn 7
Class 5A Sectional 3 Homestead 21, Ft. Wayne Snider 16
Class 5A Sectional 4 Carmel 28, Lafayette Jeff 3
Class 5A Sectional 5 Warren Central 28, North Central (Indpls.) 6
Class 5A Sectional 6 Ben Davis 41, Pike 0
Class 5A Sectional 7 Columbus North 35, Bloomington South 21
Class 5A Sectional 8 Ev. Reitz 40, Bedford North Lawrence 20
Class 4A Sectional 9 Lowell 31, Hobart 28
Class 4A Sectional 10 Concord 42, Plymouth 9
Class 4A Sectional 11 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40, Ft. Wayne South 12
Class 4A Sectional 12 Muncie Central 24, Delta 3
Class 4A Sectional 13 Indpls. Cathedral 35, Plainfield 7
Class 4A Sectional 14 Whiteland 33, Franklin 27, OT
Class 4A Sectional 15 Columbus East 55, Franklin County 8
Class 4A Sectional 16 Vincennes Lincoln 10, Jasper 7
Class 3A Sectional 17 Griffith 56, Hammond 20
Class 3A Sectional 18 Frankfort 16, Hamilton Heights 15
Class 3A Sectional 19 New Prairie 26, Culver Academy 20
Class 3A Sectional 20 Norwell 49, Ft. Wayne Concordia 14
Class 3A Sectional 21 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 17, New Palestine 14
Class 3A Sectional 22 Indpls. Chatard 41, Danville 20
Class 3A Sectional 23 Batesville 16, Greensburg 8
Class 3A Sectional 24 Ev. Mater Dei 28, Ev. Memorial 21
Class 2A Sectional 25 Rensselaer Central 20, Hammond Noll 7
Class 2A Sectional 26 Jimtown 40, Fairfield 7
Class 2A Sectional 27 Harding (Ft. Wayne) 27, Heritage 14
Class 2A Sectional 28 Madison-Grant 26, South Adams 20. OT
Class 2A Sectional 29 North Putnam 34, Cascade 33
Class 2A Sectional 30 Speedway 33, Taylor 7
Class 2A Sectional 31 Brownstown Central 31, Clarksville 30, 2 OT
Class 2A Sectional 32 Southridge 52, North Posey 20
Class 1A Sectional 33 South Newton 37, West Central 13
Class 1A Sectional 34 Adams Central 21, Southern Wells 6
Class 1A Sectional 35 Pioneer 14, Seeger 7
Class 1A Sectional 36 Sheridan 40, Frankton 6
Class 1A Sectional 37 Eastern Hancock 35, Knightstown 7
Class 1A Sectional 38 Indianapolis Ritter 35, Park Tudor 0
Class 1A Sectional 39 Fountain Central 31, Riverton Parke 6
Class 1A Sectional 40 Perry Central 41, Springs Valley 0

Conference Champions


Conference Champion
Allen County Heritage (7-0)
Big Eight Jasper (5-1), Mt. Carmel (Ill.) (5-1) & Vincennes Lincoln (5-1)
Central Indiana Oak Hill (7-0)
Conference Indiana Bloomington South (5-2)
Duneland Crown Point (7-0)
Eastern Indiana East Central (5-0)
Hoosier Sheridan (6-0)
Hoosier Crossroads Hamilton Southeastern (9-0)
Hoosier Heartland Lafayette Central Catholic (4-0)
Hoosier Heritage New Palestine (7-0)
Hoosier Hills Bedford North Lawrence (6-1) & Columbus East (6-1)
Indiana Crossroads Indianapolis Ritter (3-0)
I.P.S. Indianapolis Arlington (5-1)
LAC Black Division Hobart (7-0)
LAC Blue Division Kankakee Valley (7-0)
Metropolitan Warren Central (7-0)
Mid-Indiana Athletic Lewis Cass (7-0)
Mid-Indiana Football Triton Central (5-0)
Mid-Southern Clarksville (5-0)
Mid-State Plainfield (6-0)
Midwest South Newton (7-0)
North Central Huntington North (6-1), Logansport (6-1) & Marion (6-1)
Northeast Corner Fairfield (8-0)
Northeast Hoosier Norwell (7-0)
Northern Indiana Penn (6-0)
Northern Lakes Concord (7-0)
Northern State New Prairie (7-0)
Northwestern Gary Roosevelt (3-0)
Olympic Jay County (3-0)
Patoka Lake Perry Central (4-0)
Pocket Heritage Hills (7-0)
Sagamore Lebanon (6-1)
Southern Indiana Evansville Central (7-0)
Southwest Seven Linton-Stockton (5-0) & North Central (Farm.) (5-1)
Summit Fort Wayne Dwenger (8-1)
Three Rivers Tippecanoe Valley (7-0)
Tri-Eastern Centerville (5-2), Hagerstown (5-2), Tri (5-2) & Winchester (5-2)
Wabash River Seeger (7-0)
West Central North Putnam (6-0)
Western Indiana Northview (6-0)
White River Eastern Hancock (3-1), Lapel (3-1) & Shenandoah (3-1)

City Champions


City Champion
Evansville Central (6-0)
Indianapolis ???
South Bend St. Joseph's (4-0)

Trophy Games


Name Score
Buehler's Buy-Low East Bowl Ev. Harrison 45, Ev. Bosse 13
Buehler's Buy-Low North Bowl Ev. Central 33, Ev. North 21
West Side Nut Club Ev. Reitz 28, Ev. Mater Dei 7

Back to Year-by-Year Summary

Yearly
Summary
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
Contact Us | About Us | Privacy
Copyright © 1996 to 2016 Almanac Sports, LLC
AlmanacSports.com